.

Information

 

RESULTS: WOMEN | MEN

2019 GLIAC Cross Country Championships - Major Awards
Award Name School
Women's Runner of the Year  Allie Ludge  Grand Valley St.
Women's Freshman of the Year  Klaudia O'Malley  Grand Valley St. 
Women's Coaching Staff of the Year  Grand Valley St.
Men's Runner of the Year  Tanner Chada  Grand Valley St.
Men's Freshman of the Year  Andrew Hylen  Grand Valley St.
Men's Coaching Staff of the Year Grand Valley St. 

 

            

2019 GLIAC Cross Country Championships -- Team Results
Men's Standings   Women's Standings
Place School Points   Place School Points
1.   Grand Valley St. 44   1.  Grand Valley St  17
2.  Michigan Tech 57   2.  Saginaw Valley 89
3.  Saginaw Valley 61    3.  Michigan Tech 92
4.  Wayne State (Mich.) 113   4.  Wayne State (Mich.) 109 
5.  Wis.-Parkside 154   5.  Northern Michigan 123
6.  Northwood (Mich.) 183   6.  Ferris State 159
7.  Ashland 197   7.  Wis.-Parkside 206
8.  Ferris State 231   8.  Ashland 245
8.   Purdue Northwest 243   9.   Northwood (Mich.) 257
10.  Lake Superior State 284   10.  Purdue Northwest 267
11.  Davenport 293    11.  Lake Superior State 331
--       12.  Davenport 336

 

 

2019 GLIAC Men's Cross Country Championships -- Individual Results
First Team All-GLIAC   Second Team All-GLIAC
Place Name School Time   Place Name Team Time
1. Tanner Chada  Grand Valley St. 23:55.7   11.  Ben Zaremba  Grand Valley St. 24:37.9 
2.  CarLee Stimpfel  Saginaw Valley St. 24:11.2    12.  Noah Steffen  Grand Valley St.  24:37.9
3.  Dayton Brown  Saginaw Valley St.  24:25.7   13. Colin Herrmann    Grand Valley St.  24:40.6
4. Braden Reichl   Michigan Tech  24:29.2   14.  Jesse Becker  Grand Valley St. 24:44.4 
5.  Matthew Pahl  Michigan Tech  24:29.7   15.  Andrew Hylen  Grand Valley St.  24:52.2
6. Brock Eves Parkside  24:32.4   16.  Steven Kapes  Ashland 24:57.6 
7.  Dennis Mbuta  Grand Valley St.  24:35.4   17.  Ransom Allen   Wayne State   25:02.9
8. Ryan Talbott  Saginaw Valley St.  24:35.7   18.  Brendan Klynstra  Michigan Tech  25:09.2
9. Clayton Sayen  Michigan Tech 24:37.5    19.  Thomas VanSlembrouck  Davenport  25:10.4
10.  David Mitter  Lake Superior State  24:37.9   20.  Ethan Byrnes   Wayne State   25:11.9

NOTE: Only top seven individuals from each team are eligible for All-GLIAC Awards.

 

2019 GLIAC Women's Cross Country Championships -- Individual Results
First Team All-GLIAC   Second Team All-GLIAC
Place Name Team Time   Place Name Team Time
1.  Allie Ludge  Grand Valley St.  21:23.6   11.  Lucy Karpukhno  Grand Valley St.  22:01.6 
2.  Hanna Groeber  Grand Valley St.  21:29.6   12.  Katelyn Smith  Northern Michigan  22:09.5 3
3.  Klaudia O'Malley  Grand Valley St. 21:36.7    13.  Jenna Keiser  Saginaw Valley  22:10.6
4.  Madison Goen   Grand Valley St.  21:37.9   14.  Amanda Johnson  Wis.-Parkside  22:10.8
5.  Kathryn Etelamaki  Ferris State  21:39.3   15. Katelyn Spooner  Saginaw Valley  22:15.1
6.  Morgan Fuerst  Saginaw Valley  21:45.5   16.  Jacqueline Feist  Wayne State  22:15.5
7.  Jessica Gockley  Grand Valley St.  21:45.5   17.  Sydney Kreger  Saginaw Valley  22:18.7
8.  Emily Byrd   Michigan Tech  21:46.5   18.  Gabrielle Feber  Michigan Tech   22:24.7
9.  Ashley Defrain  Wayne State 21:52.4    19.  Hanna Torvi  Northern Michigan  22:25.7
10.  Natalie Graber  Grand Valley St.  21:55.5   20.  Madison Malon  Northern Michigan  22:28.8

NOTE: Only top seven individuals from each team are eligible for All-GLIAC Awards.

 

 

 

Participants

Ashland Eagles

Davenport Panthers

Ferris State Bulldogs

Grand Valley State Lakers

Lake Superior State Lakers

Michigan Tech Huskies

Northern Michigan Wildcats

Northwood Timberwolves

Purdue Northwest Pride

Saginaw Valley Cardinals

Wisconsin-Parkside Rangers

Wayne State Warriors

Manual

 View the 2019 GLIAC Cross Country Championships manual here

Directions

Area Guides

Social