2018-19 GLIAC Women's Basketball Schedule

Date Away Home Status Links
 
October
Sat. 27 Calvin College #   Purdue Northwest   3:00 PM
  St. Norbert # 28 Michigan Tech 67 Final
  Exhibition
  Olivet # 75 Lake Superior St. 97 Final
Sun. 28 Trine #   Ferris St.   1:30 PM
 
November
Thu. 1 Northwood # 61 Central Mich. 74 Final
  Michigan Tech # 66 Eastern Mich. 61 Final
  Exhibition
Fri. 2 Northwood # 52 Indiana 78 Final
Sat. 3 Finlandia # 38 Northern Mich. 79 Final
  Exhibition
  Alma # 33 Davenport 56 Final
  Exhibition
  Wayne St. (Mich.) # 56 Detroit Mercy 58 Final
Sun. 4 Lake Superior St. #   Northern Mich.   2:00 PM
  Scrimmage
  Ashland # 69 Purdue 85 Final
  Exhibition, televised on BTN+
Tue. 6 Purdue Northwest #   IUPUI   8:00 PM
Fri. 9 Bellarmine 83 Saginaw Valley 79 Final
  GLIAC / GLVC Challenge
  Davis & Elkins 55 Ferris St. 80 Final
  Parkside 61 Malone 57 Final
  Ursuline 65 Michigan Tech 96 Final
  @ Big Rapids, Mich.
  #2 Ashland 84 Cedarville 74 Final
  @ Columbus, Ohio - Ohio Dominican
  McKendree 75 Purdue Northwest 69 Final - OT
  Mo.-St. Louis 58 Davenport 69 Final
  Maryville (Mo.) 50 #13 Grand Valley St. 74 Final
  Southern Ind. 71 Northwood 72 Final
  GLIAC/GLVC Challenge
  Findlay 71 Wayne St. (Mich.) 51 Final
  Lake Superior St. 58 Walsh 95 Final
Sat. 10 #25 Lewis 56 Northern Mich. 62 Final
  Hillsdale College | GLVC/GLIAC Challenge @ Hillsdale, MI
  Davis & Elkins 39 Michigan Tech 75 Final
  @ Big Rapids, Mich.
  Lake Superior St. 62 Malone 56 Final
  GLIAC/GMAC Crossover @ Alumni Arena
  #2 Ashland 94 Ohio Dominican 74 Final
  Ursuline 58 Ferris St. 79 Final
  Purdue Northwest 71 Ill.-Springfield 70 Final
  @ Westville, Ind.
  Maryville (Mo.) 71 Davenport 64 Final
  Mo.-St. Louis 44 Grand Valley St. 87 Final
  Parkside 75 Walsh 81 Final - OT
Sun. 11 Northern Mich. 64 Indianapolis 61 Final
  GLVC/GLIAC Challenge @ Hillsdale College
  Southern Ind. 67 Saginaw Valley 58 Final
  GLIAC / GLVC Challenge
  Bellarmine 74 Northwood 65 Final
  GLIAC/GLVC Challenge
  Lake Erie 68 Wayne St. (Mich.) 57 Final
Tue. 13 Minn. Duluth 51 Northern Mich. 45 Final
Wed. 14 Ashland 93 Walsh 51 Final
Thu. 15 Lake Superior St. 78 Ohio Valley 48 Final
Fri. 16 Minn. St. Mankato 51 Northern Mich. 71 Final
  Minn. St. Moorhead 48 Michigan Tech 59 Final
  Northwood 53 Indianapolis 65 Final
  Ferris St. 66 Southern Ind. 71 Final
  Parkside 83 Southwest Minn. St. 91 Final
  Grand Valley St. 66 Lewis 74 Final
Sat. 17 Lake Superior St. 77 Alderson Broaddus 64 Final
  Wayne St. (Mich.) 73 Tiffin 71 Final
  Purdue Northwest 62 Mo.-St. Louis 88 Final
  Davenport 54 McKendree 61 Final
  Parkside 60 Black Hills St. 79 Final
  SMSU/Ramada Inn Classic @ Marshall, MN (R/A Facility)
Sun. 18 Grand Valley St. 80 Indianapolis 71 Final - 2OT
  Minn. St. Moorhead 54 Northern Mich. 61 Final
  Minn. St. Mankato 72 Michigan Tech 68 Final - OT
  Northwood 44 Lewis 68 Final
Mon. 19 Ferris St. 91 Hillsdale 77 Final
Tue. 20 Ohio Dominican 81 Northwood 74 Final
  Lewis 92 Purdue Northwest 53 Final
  Olivet 56 Davenport 74 Final
Wed. 21 Ohio Dominican 72 Saginaw Valley 70 Final
  Lake Superior St. 59 Indianapolis 68 Final
Fri. 23 Northern Mich. 61 Concordia-St. Paul 63 Final
  Radisson Hotel Classic
  Davenport 66 Truman 81 Final
  @ Springfield, Mo. - O'Reilly Event Center
Sat. 24 Michigan Tech 60 Bellarmine 73 Final
  USI Thanksgiving Classic @ Evansville, IN (PAC)
  Slippery Rock 65 Wayne St. (Mich.) 63 Final
  Ashland Thanksgiving Tournament @ Kates Gymnasium - Ashland, Ohio
  Purdue Northwest 72 Ill.-Springfield 61 Final
  Jamestown 45 Northern Mich. 54 Final
  Radisson Hotel Classic @ St. Paul, MN (Gangelhoff Center)
  Missouri S&T 72 #2 Ashland 100 Final
  Thanksgiving Tournament - 1 p.m.: Slippery Rock vs. Wayne State
  Concordia (MI) 42 #18 Grand Valley St. 86 Final
  Davenport 56 Drury 81 Final
Sun. 25 Wayne St. (Mich.) 70 Missouri S&T 67 Final - OT
  Ashland Thanksgiving Tournament @ Kates Gymnasium - Ashland, Ohio
  Ferris St. 72 Lewis 77 Final
  Northwood 65 Ursuline 53 Final
  Slippery Rock 62 #2 Ashland 118 Final
  Thanksgiving Tournament - 1 p.m.: Wayne State vs. Missouri S&T
  Michigan Tech 65 Southern Ind. 80 Final
  USI Thanksgiving Classic
Thu. 29 Ferris St. * 68 Wayne St. (Mich.) 51 Final
  Lake Superior St. * 34 Ashland 107 Final
  Michigan Tech * 68 Saginaw Valley 57 Final
  Northern Mich. * 51 Northwood 39 Final
  Davenport * 67 Purdue Northwest 62 Final
  Grand Valley St. * 67 Parkside 50 Final
 
December
Sat. 1 Ferris St. * 60 Ashland 94 Final
  Northern Mich. * 66 Saginaw Valley 52 Final
  Michigan Tech * 78 Northwood 68 Final
  Lake Superior St. * 59 Wayne St. (Mich.) 73 Final
  Davenport * 64 Parkside 69 Final
  Grand Valley St. * 75 Purdue Northwest 49 Final
Thu. 6 Northwood * 63 Ferris St. 76 Final
  Saginaw Valley * 73 Lake Superior St. 67 Final
  Purdue Northwest * 38 Northern Mich. 76 Final
  Game Host: Econo Foods
  Parkside * 62 Michigan Tech 40 Final
  Wayne St. (Mich.) * 70 Davenport 56 Final
  Ashland * 61 Grand Valley St. 94 Final
Sat. 8 Saginaw Valley * 44 Ferris St. 72 Final
  Ashland * 83 Davenport 51 Final
  Parkside * 39 Northern Mich. 72 Final
  Game Host: Peoples State Bank
  Purdue Northwest * 54 Michigan Tech 79 Final
  Northwood * 69 Lake Superior St. 47 Final
  Wayne St. (Mich.) * 42 Grand Valley St. 73 Final
Tue. 11 Wayne St. (Mich.) 65 Central St. (Ohio) 56 Final
Fri. 14 Algoma University (Ontario)   Lake Superior St.   1:00 PM
  Sault Area Field Trip Game
Sat. 15 Indianapolis   Purdue Northwest   3:00 PM
  Lewis   Michigan Tech   4:00 PM
Mon. 17 Central St. (Ohio)   Grand Valley St.   1:00 PM
  Saginaw Valley   Florida Southern   2:00 PM
  Lakeland, FL / Terrace Hotel Classic
  Notre Dame (Ohio)   Ashland   5:30 PM
  Lewis   Northern Mich.   5:30 PM
Tue. 18 Saginaw Valley   Eckerd   12:00 PM
  Lakeland, FL / Terrace Hotel Classic @ Florida Southern
  Alma   Lake Superior St.   3:00 PM
Wed. 19 Malone   Northwood   1:00 PM
  Bellarmine   Grand Valley St.   1:00 PM
  Michigan Tech   Minn. Duluth   2:00 PM
  Parkside   Northern Iowa   3:00 PM
  Ashland   Indianapolis   5:00 PM
  Notre Dame (Ohio)   Wayne St. (Mich.)   5:30 PM
Sat. 29 Ferris St.   Maryville (Mo.)   2:00 PM
  Lourdes   Grand Valley St.   3:00 PM
  Parkside   UC-Colo. Spgs.   7:00 PM
Sun. 30 Saginaw Valley   Hillsdale   1:00 PM
  Northwood   Eastern Mich.   2:00 PM
  Fairmont St.   Wayne St. (Mich.)   2:00 PM
  Davenport   Indiana St.   2:00 PM
  Ashland   Southern Ind.   2:00 PM
  Western St.   Parkside   2:00 PM
  @ Colorado Springs, Colo.
Mon. 31 Saginaw Valley   Western Mich.   1:00 PM
 
January
Thu. 3 Michigan Tech *   Ashland   5:30 PM
  Northern Mich. *   Wayne St. (Mich.)   5:30 PM
  Lake Superior St. *   Davenport   5:30 PM
  Ferris St. *   Grand Valley St.   6:00 PM
  Saginaw Valley *   Purdue Northwest   6:00 PM
  Northwood *   Parkside   6:30 PM
Sat. 5 Northern Mich. *   Ashland   1:00 PM
  Michigan Tech *   Wayne St. (Mich.)   1:00 PM
  Purdue Northwest *   Northwood   1:00 PM
  Parkside *   Saginaw Valley   1:00 PM
  Davenport *   Ferris St.   1:00 PM
  Grand Valley St. *   Lake Superior St.   1:00 PM
Thu. 10 Lake Superior St. *   Northern Mich.   5:30 PM
  Ferris St. *   Michigan Tech   5:30 PM
  Saginaw Valley *   Grand Valley St.   6:00 PM
  Davenport *   Northwood   6:00 PM
  Wayne St. (Mich.) *   Purdue Northwest   6:00 PM
  Ashland *   Parkside   6:30 PM
Sat. 12 Saginaw Valley *   Davenport   1:00 PM
  Ferris St. *   Northern Mich.   1:00 PM
  Lake Superior St. *   Michigan Tech   1:00 PM
  Wayne St. (Mich.) *   Parkside   2:00 PM
  Ashland *   Purdue Northwest   4:00 PM
  Northwood *   Grand Valley St.   6:00 PM
Thu. 17 Northwood *   Wayne St. (Mich.)   5:30 PM
  Davenport *   Northern Mich.   5:30 PM
  Grand Valley St. *   Michigan Tech   5:30 PM
  Saginaw Valley *   Ashland   5:30 PM
  Purdue Northwest *   Ferris St.   5:30 PM
  Parkside *   Lake Superior St.   5:30 PM
Sat. 19 Saginaw Valley *   Wayne St. (Mich.)   1:00 PM
  Grand Valley St. *   Northern Mich.   1:00 PM
  Davenport *   Michigan Tech   1:00 PM
  Alumni Day & Vollwerth's Family Day
  Northwood *   Ashland   1:00 PM
  Parkside *   Ferris St.   1:00 PM
  Purdue Northwest *   Lake Superior St.   1:00 PM
Sat. 26 Michigan Tech *   Northern Mich.   11:00 AM
  Northwood *   Saginaw Valley   1:00 PM
  Ashland *   Wayne St. (Mich.)   1:00 PM
  Lake Superior St. *   Ferris St.   1:00 PM
  Grand Valley St. *   Davenport   1:00 PM
  Purdue Northwest *   Parkside   2:00 PM
Thu. 31 Davenport *   Ashland   5:30 PM
  Grand Valley St. *   Wayne St. (Mich.)   5:30 PM
  Michigan Tech *   Purdue Northwest   6:00 PM
  Ferris St. *   Saginaw Valley   6:00 PM
  Lake Superior St. *   Northwood   6:00 PM
  Northern Mich. *   Parkside   6:30 PM
 
February
Sat. 2 Lake Superior St. *   Saginaw Valley   1:00 PM
  Grand Valley St. *   Ashland   1:00 PM
  Davenport *   Wayne St. (Mich.)   1:00 PM
  Michigan Tech *   Parkside   2:00 PM
  Northern Mich. *   Purdue Northwest   3:00 PM
  Ferris St. *   Northwood   4:00 PM
Thu. 7 Wayne St. (Mich.) *   Lake Superior St.   5:30 PM
  Ashland *   Ferris St.   5:30 PM
  Saginaw Valley *   Northern Mich.   5:30 PM
  Northwood *   Michigan Tech   5:30 PM
  Parkside *   Davenport   6:30 PM
  Purdue Northwest *   Grand Valley St.   7:00 PM
Sat. 9 Saginaw Valley *   Michigan Tech   12:00 PM
  Ashland *   Lake Superior St.   1:00 PM
  Northwood *   Northern Mich.   1:00 PM
  Wayne St. (Mich.) *   Ferris St.   1:00 PM
  Purdue Northwest *   Davenport   1:00 PM
  Parkside *   Grand Valley St.   2:00 PM
Thu. 14 Northwood *   Davenport   5:30 PM
  Michigan Tech *   Lake Superior St.   5:30 PM
  Purdue Northwest *   Ashland   5:30 PM
  Northern Mich. *   Ferris St.   5:30 PM
  Grand Valley St. *   Saginaw Valley   6:00 PM
  Parkside *   Wayne St. (Mich.)   6:30 PM
Sat. 16 Davenport *   Saginaw Valley   1:00 PM
  Parkside *   Ashland   1:00 PM
  Northern Mich. *   Lake Superior St.   1:00 PM
  Michigan Tech *   Ferris St.   1:00 PM
  Purdue Northwest *   Wayne St. (Mich.)   1:00 PM
  Grand Valley St. *   Northwood   4:00 PM
Thu. 21 Michigan Tech *   Davenport   5:30 PM
  Ashland *   Northwood   6:00 PM
  Ferris St. *   Purdue Northwest   6:00 PM
  Wayne St. (Mich.) *   Saginaw Valley   6:00 PM
  Northern Mich. *   Grand Valley St.   6:00 PM
  Lake Superior St. *   Parkside   6:30 PM
Sat. 23 Ashland *   Saginaw Valley   1:00 PM
  Northern Mich. *   Davenport   1:00 PM
  Michigan Tech *   Grand Valley St.   1:00 PM
  Ferris St. *   Parkside   2:00 PM
  Lake Superior St.   Purdue Northwest   3:00 PM
  Wayne St. (Mich.) *   Northwood   4:00 PM
Thu. 28 Ferris St. *   Lake Superior St.   5:30 PM
  Northern Mich. *   Michigan Tech   5:30 PM
  Wayne St. (Mich.) *   Ashland   5:30 PM
  Saginaw Valley *   Northwood   6:00 PM
  Davenport *   Grand Valley St.   6:00 PM
  Parkside *   Purdue Northwest   7:00 PM
 
March
Tue. 5 Saginaw Valley %   GLIAC Tournament Quarterfinals   TBA
  TBA * %   Ashland   TBA
  2019 GLIAC Tournament Quarterfinal @ Site TBD
Wed. 6 Ferris St. %   GLIAC Tourney Quarterfinals   TBA
  @ Campus Site TBA
Sat. 9 TBA * %   Ashland   TBA
  2019 GLIAC Tournament Semifinal @ Site TBD
  Ferris St. %   GLIAC Tourney Semifinals   TBA
  @ Campus Site TBA
  Saginaw Valley %   GLIAC Tournament Semifinals   TBA
Sun. 10 TBA * %   Ashland   TBA
  2019 GLIAC Tournament Championship @ Site TBD
  Ferris St. %   GLIAC Tourney Championship   TBA
  @ Campus Site TBA
  Saginaw Valley %   GLIAC Tournament Finals   TBA
Fri. 15 TBA %   Ashland   TBA
  2019 NCAA Division II Midwest Regional Quarterfinal @ Site TBD
  Ferris St. %   NCAA Midwest Region Quarterfinals   TBA
  @ Campus Site TBA
Sat. 16 TBA %   Ashland   TBA
  2019 NCAA Division II Midwest Regional Semifinal @ Site TBD
  Ferris St. %   NCAA Midwest Region Semifinals   TBA
  @ Campus Site TBA
Mon. 18 TBA %   Ashland   TBA
  2019 NCAA Division II Midwest Regional Championship @ Site TBD
  Ferris St. %   NCAA Midwest Region Championship   TBA
  @ Campus Site TBA
Tue. 26 TBA %   Ashland   TBA
  2019 NCAA Division II Elite Eight @ Columbus, Ohio - Ohio Dominican University
  Ferris St. %   NCAA Elite Eight National Quarterfinals   TBA
  @ Columbus, Ohio
Wed. 27 TBA %   Ashland   TBA
  2019 NCAA Division II Final Four @ Columbus, Ohio - Ohio Dominican University
  Ferris St. %   NCAA Elite Eight National Semifinals   TBA
  @ Columbus, Ohio
Fri. 29 TBA %   Ashland   TBA
  2019 NCAA Division II Championship @ Columbus, Ohio - Ohio Dominican University
  Ferris St. %   NCAA Elite Eight National Championship   TBA
  @ Columbus, Ohio
# Exhibition
* Conference
% Post season