2018-19 GLIAC Men's Basketball Schedule

Date Away Home Status Links
 
October
Fri. 19 Grand Rapids CC # 63 Ferris St. 104 Final
Sun. 21 Alumni # 86 Ferris St. 120 Final
Sat. 27 Northwood # 66 Western Mich. 86 Final
  Ferris St. # 48 Duke 132 Final
  Olivet # 92 Lake Superior St. 102 Final
Tue. 30 Northern Mich. # 47 Michigan St. 93 Final
  Davenport # 84 Central Mich. 89 Final
  Exhibition
 
November
Thu. 1 Michigan Tech # 74 Wis.-Green Bay 94 Final
Fri. 2 Northwood # 58 Michigan 90 Final
Sat. 3 Northern Mich. #   Northern Mich.   3:00 PM
  Green/Gold Scrimmage
  #13 Ferris St. 78 Fairmont St. 76 Final
  Small College Basketball Hall of Fame Classic
  Wayne St. (Mich.) # 76 Detroit Mercy 79 Final
Sun. 4 #13 Ferris St. 86 #5 Northwest Mo. St. 100 Final
  Small College Basketball Hall of Fame Classic
Mon. 5 Delta College # 77 Northwood 110 Final
Fri. 9 Indianapolis 71 Northwood 59 Final
  GLIAC/GLVC Challenge @ University Center, Mich. (O'Neill Arena)
  Purdue Northwest 73 Rockhurst 103 Final
  @ Liberty, Mo.
  Ashland 72 Lake Erie 57 Final
  #1 Bellarmine 73 Saginaw Valley 62 Final
  GLIAC / GLVC Challenge
  Wayne St. (Mich.) 79 Ohio Dominican 92 Final
  Davenport 92 William Jewell 85 Final
  GLVC Crossover
Sat. 10 McKendree 70 Northern Mich. 93 Final
  GLVC/GLIAC Challenge
  Michigan Tech 53 Lewis 74 Final
  @ Marquette, Mich.
  #13 Ferris St. 89 Davis & Elkins 70 Final
  GLIAC/GMAC Crossover Challenge
  Davenport 73 Rockhurst 62 Final
  GLVC Crossover @ Liberty, MO/Mabee Center
  Grand Valley St. 96 Alderson Broaddus 74 Final
  Purdue Northwest 83 William Jewell 99 Final
  #1 Bellarmine 88 Northwood 77 Final
  GLIAC/GLVC Challenge @ University Center, Mich. (O'Neill Arena)
  Indianapolis 85 Saginaw Valley 82 Final
  GLIAC / GLVC Challenge
Sun. 11 Michigan Tech 75 McKendree 67 Final
  @ Marquette, Mich.
  #14 Ferris St. 76 Alderson Broaddus 74 Final
  GLIAC/GMAC Crossover Challenge
  Grand Valley St. 85 Davis & Elkins 68 Final
  Ohio Dominican 60 Ashland 66 Final
  Lewis 59 Northern Mich. 77 Final
  GLVC/GLIAC Challenge
  Lake Erie 77 Wayne St. (Mich.) 67 Final
Mon. 12 Calvin 66 Davenport 68 Final
Tue. 13 Alma # 78 Saginaw Valley 88 Final
  Minn. Duluth 52 Northern Mich. 64 Final
Wed. 14 Lincoln Christian 81 Purdue Northwest 113 Final
Thu. 15 Ferris St. 72 Hillsdale 67 Final
  Ohio Christian 57 Ashland 89 Final
  Clarke 59 Parkside 97 Final
Fri. 16 Lake Superior St. 85 Alas. Fairbanks 63 Final
  Seawolf Jamboree @ Alaska Airlines Center - Anchorage, AK
  Tiffin 81 Grand Valley St. 97 Final
  Northwood 83 Alas. Anchorage 77 Final
Sat. 17 Lewis 74 Wayne St. (Mich.) 72 Final
  Saginaw Valley 66 Findlay 79 Final
  Northwood 79 Alas. Fairbanks 84 Final
  @ Alaska Airlines Center - Anchorage, AK
  Fanshawe (Ontario) 72 Ferris St. 111 Final
  Lake Superior St. 67 Alas. Anchorage 58 Final
  Seawolf Jamboree
Sun. 18 Indianapolis 88 Grand Valley St. 80 Final
  Michigan Tech 56 Minn. Duluth 61 Final
Mon. 19 Great Lakes Christian 77 Davenport 105 Final
Tue. 20 Ohio Dominican 74 Northern Mich. 89 Final
  Thanksgiving Tournament @ Hillsdale College
  #14 Ferris St. 92 #13 Findlay 103 Final
  Parkside 44 Hillsdale 53 Final
Wed. 21 Parkside 69 Ohio Dominican 84 Final
  @ Hillsdale, MI
  Lake Superior St. 90 Indianapolis 91 Final - OT
  Northern Mich. 80 Hillsdale 68 Final
  Thanksgiving Tournament
  Seton Hill (Pa.) 62 Ashland 73 Final
  Walsh 75 Northwood 88 Final
  Grace Christian (Mich.) 70 Grand Valley St. 87 Final
Fri. 23 Lake Superior St. 88 Southern Ind. 110 Final
  Purdue Northwest 110 Urbana 104 Final - OT
  Thanksgiving Tournament @ Tiffin, Ohio
  Alderson Broaddus 69 Michigan Tech 78 Final
  35th Annual Gary Miller Classic @ Erie, Pa. (Hammermill Center)
  Davenport 107 Lees-McRae 81 Final
  Daytona Mitsubiski/Kia Tournament @ Daytona Beach, Fla. - ICI Center
Sat. 24 Wayne St. (Mich.) 61 Bellarmine 81 Final
  Purdue Northwest 83 Tiffin 95 Final
  Tiffin University Thanksgiving Tournament
  #14 Ferris St. 79 Lewis 87 Final
  Davenport 92 Embry-Riddle 62 Final
  Embry-Riddle Daytona Mitsubiski-Kia Tournament Championship
  Michigan Tech 50 Gannon 43 Final
  35th Annual Gary Miller Classic
Sun. 25 Saginaw Valley 70 Hillsdale 65 Final
Mon. 26 Northwood 72 #13 Findlay 85 Final
Thu. 29 Ferris St. * 89 Wayne St. (Mich.) 90 Final
  Lake Superior St. * 68 Ashland 82 Final
  Michigan Tech * 61 Saginaw Valley 56 Final
  Northern Mich. * 64 Northwood 76 Final
  Davenport * 88 Purdue Northwest 76 Final
  Grand Valley St. * 88 Parkside 77 Final
 
December
Sat. 1 Grand Valley St. * 79 Purdue Northwest 62 Final
  Ferris St. * 88 Ashland 91 Final
  Northern Mich. * 67 Saginaw Valley 59 Final
  Michigan Tech * 70 Northwood 75 Final
  Lake Superior St. * 89 Wayne St. (Mich.) 65 Final
  Davenport * 70 Parkside 76 Final
Tue. 4 Moody Bible 45 Purdue Northwest 113 Final
Thu. 6 Saginaw Valley * 62 Lake Superior St. 70 Final
  Purdue Northwest * 69 Northern Mich. 108 Final
  Game Host: Econo Foods
  Northwood * 78 Ferris St. 97 Final
  Parkside * 70 Michigan Tech 53 Final
  Wayne St. (Mich.) * 70 Davenport 73 Final
  Ashland * 74 Grand Valley St. 63 Final
Sat. 8 Ashland * 72 Davenport 60 Final
  Saginaw Valley * 69 Ferris St. 74 Final
  Northwood * 91 Lake Superior St. 83 Final
  Purdue Northwest * 62 Michigan Tech 78 Final
  Parkside * 67 Northern Mich. 77 Final
  Game Host: Peoples State Bank
  Wayne St. (Mich.) * 62 Grand Valley St. 95 Final
Sat. 15 Grand Valley St.   McKendree   1:00 PM
  @ Quincy, Ill.
  Wis.-Stout   Michigan Tech   6:00 PM
  Lawrence Tech   Ashland   7:30 PM
  Purdue Northwest   Ill.-Springfield   9:00 PM
Sun. 16 Grand Valley St.   Quincy   3:15 PM
Mon. 17 Grace Christian (Mich.)   Saginaw Valley   7:00 PM
  Madonna   Northwood   7:00 PM
  Olivet   Ferris St.   7:00 PM
Tue. 18 Northern Mich.   Southern Ind.   5:00 PM
  Bellarmine Tournament @ Bellarmine University
  Algoma University (Ontario)   Lake Superior St.   5:00 PM
  Rogers St.   Parkside   6:00 PM
  @ Fort Smith, Ark.
  Judson (Ill.)   Purdue Northwest   7:00 PM
  Grand Valley St.   Truman   8:00 PM
Wed. 19 Northern Mich.   Bellarmine   3:00 PM
  Bellarmine Tournament @ Bellarmine University
  Ky. Christian   Ashland   3:00 PM
  Winona St.   Michigan Tech   5:30 PM
  Parkside   Ark.-Fort Smith   6:00 PM
  Lambton (Ontario)   Ferris St.   7:00 PM
  Goshen   Davenport   7:00 PM
Sat. 29 Cedarville   Lake Superior St.   2:00 PM
  Valparaiso #   Purdue Northwest   2:00 PM
  East West   Ferris St.   3:00 PM
  Westminster (Pa.)   Ashland   3:00 PM
  Trinity Int'l   Parkside   4:00 PM
Sun. 30 Olivet   Saginaw Valley   3:00 PM
  Northwood   Lewis   4:00 PM
 
January
Thu. 3 Saginaw Valley *   Purdue Northwest   7:00 PM
  Northern Mich. *   Wayne St. (Mich.)   7:30 PM
  Michigan Tech *   Ashland   7:30 PM
  Lake Superior St. *   Davenport   7:30 PM
  Ferris St. *   Grand Valley St.   8:00 PM
  Northwood *   Parkside   8:30 PM
Sat. 5 Northern Mich. *   Ashland   3:00 PM
  Michigan Tech *   Wayne St. (Mich.)   3:00 PM
  Purdue Northwest *   Northwood   3:00 PM
  Davenport *   Ferris St.   3:00 PM
  Grand Valley St. *   Lake Superior St.   3:00 PM
  Parkside *   Saginaw Valley   3:00 PM
Thu. 10 Lake Superior St. *   Northern Mich.   7:30 PM
  Ferris St. *   Michigan Tech   7:30 PM
  Saginaw Valley *   Grand Valley St.   8:00 PM
  Davenport *   Northwood   8:00 PM
  Wayne St. (Mich.) *   Purdue Northwest   8:00 PM
  Ashland *   Parkside   8:30 PM
Sat. 12 Ashland *   Purdue Northwest   2:00 PM
  Saginaw Valley *   Davenport   3:00 PM
  Lake Superior St. *   Michigan Tech   3:00 PM
  Ferris St. *   Northern Mich.   3:00 PM
  Wayne St. (Mich.) *   Parkside   4:00 PM
  Northwood *   Grand Valley St.   8:00 PM
Thu. 17 Saginaw Valley *   Ashland   7:30 PM
  Northwood *   Wayne St. (Mich.)   7:30 PM
  Grand Valley St. *   Michigan Tech   7:30 PM
  Davenport *   Northern Mich.   7:30 PM
  Purdue Northwest *   Ferris St.   7:30 PM
  Parkside *   Lake Superior St.   7:30 PM
Sat. 19 Saginaw Valley *   Wayne St. (Mich.)   3:00 PM
  Northwood *   Ashland   3:00 PM
  Davenport *   Michigan Tech   3:00 PM
  Alumni Day & Vollwerth's Family Day
  Grand Valley St. *   Northern Mich.   3:00 PM
  Parkside *   Ferris St.   3:00 PM
  Purdue Northwest *   Lake Superior St.   3:00 PM
Tue. 22 Grace Christian (Mich.)   Davenport   7:00 PM
Wed. 23 Grace Christian (Mich.)   Saginaw Valley   7:00 PM
Sat. 26 Michigan Tech *   Northern Mich.   1:00 PM
  Northwood *   Saginaw Valley   3:00 PM
  Lake Superior St. *   Ferris St.   3:00 PM
  Ashland *   Wayne St. (Mich.)   3:00 PM
  Grand Valley St. *   Davenport   3:00 PM
  Purdue Northwest *   Parkside   4:00 PM
Thu. 31 Davenport *   Ashland   7:30 PM
  Grand Valley St. *   Wayne St. (Mich.)   7:30 PM
  Michigan Tech *   Purdue Northwest   8:00 PM
  Ferris St. *   Saginaw Valley   8:00 PM
  Lake Superior St. *   Northwood   8:00 PM
  Northern Mich. *   Parkside   8:30 PM
 
February
Sat. 2 Northern Mich. *   Purdue Northwest   1:00 PM
  Lake Superior St. *   Saginaw Valley   3:00 PM
  Grand Valley St. *   Ashland   3:00 PM
  Davenport *   Wayne St. (Mich.)   3:00 PM
  Michigan Tech *   Parkside   4:00 PM
  Ferris St. *   Northwood   6:00 PM
Thu. 7 Northwood *   Michigan Tech   7:30 PM
  Saginaw Valley *   Northern Mich.   7:30 PM
  Ashland *   Ferris St.   7:30 PM
  Wayne St. (Mich.) *   Lake Superior St.   7:30 PM
  Parkside *   Davenport   7:30 PM
  Purdue Northwest *   Grand Valley St.   9:00 PM
Sat. 9 Saginaw Valley *   Michigan Tech   2:00 PM
  Ashland *   Lake Superior St.   3:00 PM
  Northwood *   Northern Mich.   3:00 PM
  Wayne St. (Mich.) *   Ferris St.   3:00 PM
  Purdue Northwest *   Davenport   3:00 PM
  Parkside *   Grand Valley St.   3:00 PM
Thu. 14 Michigan Tech *   Lake Superior St.   7:30 PM
  Northern Mich. *   Ferris St.   7:30 PM
  Purdue Northwest *   Ashland   7:30 PM
  Northwood *   Davenport   7:30 PM
  Parkside *   Wayne St. (Mich.)   7:30 PM
  Grand Valley St. *   Saginaw Valley   8:00 PM
Sat. 16 Davenport *   Saginaw Valley   3:00 PM
  Northern Mich. *   Lake Superior St.   3:00 PM
  Michigan Tech *   Ferris St.   3:00 PM
  Parkside *   Ashland   3:00 PM
  Purdue Northwest *   Wayne St. (Mich.)   3:00 PM
  Grand Valley St. *   Northwood   6:00 PM
Thu. 21 Michigan Tech *   Davenport   7:30 PM
  Lake Superior St. *   Parkside   7:30 PM
  Ashland *   Northwood   8:00 PM
  Ferris St. *   Purdue Northwest   8:00 PM
  Wayne St. (Mich.) *   Saginaw Valley   8:00 PM
  Northern Mich. *   Grand Valley St.   8:00 PM
Sat. 23 Lake Superior St. *   Purdue Northwest   2:00 PM
  Ashland *   Saginaw Valley   3:00 PM
  Northern Mich. *   Davenport   3:00 PM
  Michigan Tech *   Grand Valley St.   3:00 PM
  Ferris St. *   Parkside   4:00 PM
  Wayne St. (Mich.) *   Northwood   6:00 PM
Thu. 28 Ferris St. *   Lake Superior St.   7:30 PM
  Wayne St. (Mich.) *   Ashland   7:30 PM
  Northern Mich. *   Michigan Tech   7:30 PM
  Saginaw Valley *   Northwood   8:00 PM
  Parkside *   Purdue Northwest   8:00 PM
  Davenport *   Grand Valley St.   8:00 PM
 
March
Tue. 5 Saginaw Valley   GLIAC Tournament Quarterfinals   TBA
Wed. 6 Northwood   GLIAC Tournament Quarterfinals   TBA
  Ferris St. %   GLIAC Tourney Quarterfinals   TBA
  @ Campus Site TBA
Sat. 9 Saginaw Valley   GLIAC Tournament Semifinals   TBA
  Northwood   GLIAC Tournament Semifinals   TBA
  Ferris St. %   GLIAC Tourney Semifinals   TBA
  @ Campus Site TBA
Sun. 10 Northwood   GLIAC Tournament Finals   TBA
  Saginaw Valley   GLIAC Tournament Finals   TBA
  Ferris St. %   GLIAC Tourney Championship   TBA
  @ Campus Site TBA
Sat. 16 Ferris St. %   NCAA Midwest Region Quarterfinals   TBA
  @ Campus Site TBA
  Saginaw Valley %   NCAA Division II Midwest Regionals   TBA
  March 16-19
Sun. 17 Ferris St. %   NCAA Midwest Region Semifinals   TBA
  @ Campus Site TBA
Tue. 19 Ferris St. %   NCAA Midwest Region Championship   TBA
  @ Campus Site TBA
Wed. 27 Ferris St. %   NCAA Elite Eight Quarterfinals   TBA
  @ Evansville, Ind.
  Saginaw Valley %   NCAA Division II Elite Eight   TBA
  March 27-30 - Evansville, Ind.
Thu. 28 Ferris St. %   NCAA Elite Eight National Semifinals   TBA
  @ Evansville, Ind.
Sat. 30 Ferris St. %   NCAA Elite Eight - National Championship Game   TBA
  @ Evansville, Ind.
# Exhibition
* Conference
% Post season