2018-19 GLIAC Men's Basketball Schedule

Date Away Home Status Links
 
October
Fri. 19 Grand Rapids CC # 63 Ferris St. 104 Final
Sun. 21 Alumni # 86 Ferris St. 120 Final
Sat. 27 Northwood # 66 Western Mich. 86 Final
  Ferris St. # 48 Duke 132 Final
  Olivet # 92 Lake Superior St. 102 Final
Tue. 30 Northern Mich. # 47 Michigan St. 93 Final
  Davenport # 84 Central Mich. 89 Final
  Exhibition
 
November
Thu. 1 Michigan Tech # 74 Wis.-Green Bay 94 Final
Fri. 2 Northwood # 58 Michigan 90 Final
Sat. 3 Northern Mich. #   Northern Mich.   3:00 PM
  Green/Gold Scrimmage
  #13 Ferris St. 78 Fairmont St. 76 Final
  Small College Basketball Hall of Fame Classic @ St. Joseph, Mo.
  Wayne St. (Mich.) # 76 Detroit Mercy 79 Final
Sun. 4 #13 Ferris St. 86 #5 Northwest Mo. St. 100 Final
  Small College Basketball Hall of Fame Classic @ St. Joseph, Mo.
Mon. 5 Delta College # 77 Northwood 110 Final
Fri. 9 Indianapolis 71 Northwood 59 Final
  GLIAC/GLVC Challenge @ University Center, Mich. (O'Neill Arena)
  Purdue Northwest 73 Rockhurst 103 Final
  @ Liberty, Mo.
  Ashland 72 Lake Erie 57 Final
  #1 Bellarmine 73 Saginaw Valley 62 Final
  GLIAC / GLVC Challenge
  Wayne St. (Mich.) 79 Ohio Dominican 92 Final
  Davenport 92 William Jewell 85 Final
  GLVC Crossover
Sat. 10 McKendree 70 Northern Mich. 93 Final
  GLVC/GLIAC Challenge
  Michigan Tech 53 Lewis 74 Final
  @ Marquette, Mich.
  #13 Ferris St. 89 Davis & Elkins 70 Final
  GLIAC/GMAC Crossover Challenge
  Davenport 73 Rockhurst 62 Final
  GLVC Crossover @ Liberty, MO/Mabee Center
  Grand Valley St. 96 Alderson Broaddus 74 Final
  Purdue Northwest 83 William Jewell 99 Final
  #1 Bellarmine 88 Northwood 77 Final
  GLIAC/GLVC Challenge @ University Center, Mich. (O'Neill Arena)
  Indianapolis 85 Saginaw Valley 82 Final
  GLIAC / GLVC Challenge
Sun. 11 Michigan Tech 75 McKendree 67 Final
  @ Marquette, Mich.
  #14 Ferris St. 76 Alderson Broaddus 74 Final
  GLIAC/GMAC Crossover Challenge
  Grand Valley St. 85 Davis & Elkins 68 Final
  Ohio Dominican 60 Ashland 66 Final
  Lewis 59 Northern Mich. 77 Final
  GLVC/GLIAC Challenge
  Lake Erie 77 Wayne St. (Mich.) 67 Final
Mon. 12 Calvin 66 Davenport 68 Final
Tue. 13 Alma 78 Saginaw Valley 88 Final
  Minn. Duluth 52 Northern Mich. 64 Final
Wed. 14 Lincoln Christian 81 Purdue Northwest 113 Final
Thu. 15 Ferris St. 72 Hillsdale 67 Final
  Ohio Christian 57 Ashland 89 Final
  Clarke 59 Parkside 97 Final
Fri. 16 Lake Superior St. 85 Alas. Fairbanks 63 Final
  Seawolf Jamboree @ Alaska Airlines Center - Anchorage, AK
  Tiffin 81 Grand Valley St. 97 Final
  Northwood 83 Alas. Anchorage 77 Final
Sat. 17 Lewis 74 Wayne St. (Mich.) 72 Final
  Saginaw Valley 66 Findlay 79 Final
  Northwood 79 Alas. Fairbanks 84 Final
  @ Alaska Airlines Center - Anchorage, AK
  Fanshawe (Ontario) 72 Ferris St. 111 Final
  Lake Superior St. 67 Alas. Anchorage 58 Final
  Seawolf Jamboree
Sun. 18 Indianapolis 88 Grand Valley St. 80 Final
  Michigan Tech 56 Minn. Duluth 61 Final
Mon. 19 Great Lakes Christian 77 Davenport 105 Final
Tue. 20 Ohio Dominican 74 Northern Mich. 89 Final
  Thanksgiving Tournament @ Hillsdale College
  #14 Ferris St. 92 #13 Findlay 103 Final
  Parkside 44 Hillsdale 53 Final
Wed. 21 Parkside 69 Ohio Dominican 84 Final
  @ Hillsdale, MI
  Lake Superior St. 90 Indianapolis 91 Final - OT
  Northern Mich. 80 Hillsdale 68 Final
  Thanksgiving Tournament
  Seton Hill (Pa.) 62 Ashland 73 Final
  Walsh 75 Northwood 88 Final
  Grace Christian (Mich.) 70 Grand Valley St. 87 Final
Fri. 23 Lake Superior St. 88 Southern Ind. 110 Final
  Purdue Northwest 110 Urbana 104 Final - OT
  Thanksgiving Tournament @ Tiffin, Ohio
  Alderson Broaddus 69 Michigan Tech 78 Final
  35th Annual Gary Miller Classic @ Erie, Pa. (Hammermill Center)
  Davenport 107 Lees-McRae 81 Final
  Daytona Mitsubiski/Kia Tournament @ Daytona Beach, Fla. - ICI Center
Sat. 24 Wayne St. (Mich.) 61 Bellarmine 81 Final
  Purdue Northwest 83 Tiffin 95 Final
  Tiffin University Thanksgiving Tournament
  #14 Ferris St. 79 Lewis 87 Final
  Davenport 92 Embry-Riddle 62 Final
  Embry-Riddle Daytona Mitsubiski-Kia Tournament Championship
  Michigan Tech 50 Gannon 43 Final
  35th Annual Gary Miller Classic
Sun. 25 Saginaw Valley 70 Hillsdale 65 Final
Mon. 26 Northwood 72 #13 Findlay 85 Final
Thu. 29 Ferris St. * 89 Wayne St. (Mich.) 90 Final
  Lake Superior St. * 68 Ashland 82 Final
  Michigan Tech * 61 Saginaw Valley 56 Final
  Northern Mich. * 64 Northwood 76 Final
  Davenport * 88 Purdue Northwest 76 Final
  Grand Valley St. * 88 Parkside 77 Final
 
December
Sat. 1 Grand Valley St. * 79 Purdue Northwest 62 Final
  Ferris St. * 88 Ashland 91 Final
  Northern Mich. * 67 Saginaw Valley 59 Final
  Michigan Tech * 70 Northwood 75 Final
  Lake Superior St. * 89 Wayne St. (Mich.) 65 Final
  Davenport * 70 Parkside 76 Final
Tue. 4 Moody Bible 45 Purdue Northwest 113 Final
Thu. 6 Saginaw Valley * 62 Lake Superior St. 70 Final
  Purdue Northwest * 69 Northern Mich. 108 Final
  Game Host: Econo Foods
  Northwood * 78 Ferris St. 97 Final
  Parkside * 70 Michigan Tech 53 Final
  Wayne St. (Mich.) * 70 Davenport 73 Final
  Ashland * 74 Grand Valley St. 63 Final
Sat. 8 Ashland * 72 Davenport 60 Final
  Saginaw Valley * 69 Ferris St. 74 Final
  Northwood * 91 Lake Superior St. 83 Final
  Purdue Northwest * 62 Michigan Tech 78 Final
  Parkside * 67 Northern Mich. 77 Final
  Game Host: Peoples State Bank
  Wayne St. (Mich.) * 62 Grand Valley St. 95 Final
Sat. 15 McKendree 65 Grand Valley St. 94 Final
  @ Quincy, IL (Pepsi Arena)
  Wis.-Stout 39 Michigan Tech 81 Final
  Lawrence Tech 55 Ashland 86 Final
  Purdue Northwest 67 Ill.-Springfield 97 Final
Sun. 16 Grand Valley St. 77 Quincy 73 Final
Mon. 17 Grace Christian (Mich.) 65 Saginaw Valley 94 Final
  Madonna 82 Northwood 87 Final
  Olivet 83 Ferris St. 116 Final
Tue. 18 Northern Mich. 69 Southern Ind. 74 Final
  Bellarmine Tournament @ Louisville, KY (KNIGHTS HALL)
  Algoma University (Ontario) 69 Lake Superior St. 100 Final
  Parkside 58 Rogers St. 68 Final
  @ Stubblefield Center, Fort Smith, Ark.
  Judson (Ill.) 79 Purdue Northwest 89 Final
  Grand Valley St. 78 Truman 82 Final
Wed. 19 Lambton (Ontario) 68 Ferris St. 121 Final
  Northern Mich. 75 Bellarmine 84 Final
  Bellarmine Tournament
  Ky. Christian 56 Ashland 110 Final
  Winona St. 50 Michigan Tech 69 Final
  Parkside 67 Ark.-Fort Smith 72 Final
  Goshen 52 Davenport 109 Final
Sat. 29 Cedarville 92 Lake Superior St. 94 Final
  Valparaiso #   Purdue Northwest   2:00 PM
  East West 73 Ferris St. 101 Final
  Westminster (Pa.) 64 Ashland 87 Final
  Trinity Int'l 71 Parkside 96 Final
Sun. 30 Olivet 69 Saginaw Valley 63 Final
  Northwood 69 Lewis 83 Final
 
January
Thu. 3 Northern Mich. * 51 Wayne St. (Mich.) 73 Final
  Michigan Tech * 44 Ashland 67 Final
  Lake Superior St. * 60 Davenport 82 Final
  Ferris St. * 86 Grand Valley St. 79 Final
  Saginaw Valley * 75 Purdue Northwest 67 Final
  Northwood * 74 Parkside 82 Final
Sat. 5 Northern Mich. * 60 Ashland 67 Final
  Michigan Tech * 54 Wayne St. (Mich.) 67 Final
  Purdue Northwest * 88 Northwood 84 Final
  Davenport * 87 Ferris St. 72 Final
  Grand Valley St. * 72 Lake Superior St. 85 Final
  Parkside * 72 Saginaw Valley 79 Final
Thu. 10 Lake Superior St. * 86 Northern Mich. 66 Final
  Game Host: Art Van
  Ferris St. * 61 Michigan Tech 64 Final
  Saginaw Valley * 78 Grand Valley St. 85 Final
  Davenport * 90 Northwood 72 Final
  Wayne St. (Mich.) * 83 Purdue Northwest 86 Final - OT
  Ashland * 61 Parkside 68 Final
Sat. 12 Ashland * 81 Purdue Northwest 57 Final
  Saginaw Valley * 86 Davenport 94 Final - 2OT
  Lake Superior St. * 75 Michigan Tech 67 Final
  Econo Foods Kids Day
  Ferris St. * 62 Northern Mich. 59 Final
  Game Host: Bruce Roberts CFP
  Wayne St. (Mich.) * 67 Parkside 71 Final - OT
  Northwood * 60 Grand Valley St. 73 Final
Thu. 17 Saginaw Valley * 61 Ashland 83 Final
  Northwood * 73 Wayne St. (Mich.) 70 Final
  Grand Valley St. * 87 Michigan Tech 91 Final - OT
  Davenport * 63 Northern Mich. 77 Final
  Game Host: 906 Technologies
  Purdue Northwest * 77 Ferris St. 99 Final
  Parkside * 83 Lake Superior St. 81 Final
Sat. 19 Saginaw Valley * 101 Wayne St. (Mich.) 97 Final - OT
  Northwood * 60 Ashland 75 Final
  Davenport * 77 Michigan Tech 68 Final
  Alumni Day & Vollwerth's Family Day
  Grand Valley St. * 61 Northern Mich. 70 Final
  Game Host: Culvers
  Parkside * 81 Ferris St. 98 Final
  Purdue Northwest * 69 Lake Superior St. 101 Final
Tue. 22 Ohio-Chillicothe 48 Ashland 80 Final
  Grace Christian (Mich.) 83 Davenport 116 Final
Wed. 23 Grace Christian (Mich.) 73 Saginaw Valley 89 Final
  Wayne St. (Mich.) 69 Central St. (Ohio) 50 Final
Sat. 26 Michigan Tech * 59 Northern Mich. 63 Final
  Northwood * 80 Saginaw Valley 77 Final - OT
  Lake Superior St. * 76 Ferris St. 97 Final
  Ashland * 63 Wayne St. (Mich.) 61 Final
  Grand Valley St. * 59 Davenport 80 Final
  Purdue Northwest * 79 Parkside 96 Final
Thu. 31 Michigan Tech * 75 Purdue Northwest 67 Final
  Hammond, Ind. (FNRC)
  Ferris St. * 92 Saginaw Valley 70 Final
  Lake Superior St. * 85 Northwood 90 Final - 2OT
  Northern Mich. * 65 Parkside 71 Final - OT
 
February
Fri. 1 Davenport * 92 Ashland 72 Final
  Grand Valley St. * 78 Wayne St. (Mich.) 86 Final
Sat. 2 Northern Mich. * 86 Purdue Northwest 74 Final
  Lake Superior St. * 87 Saginaw Valley 72 Final
  Davenport * 84 Wayne St. (Mich.) 75 Final
  Grand Valley St. * 60 Ashland 53 Final
  Michigan Tech * 74 Parkside 82 Final
  Ferris St. * 84 Northwood 90 Final
Thu. 7 Northwood * 83 Michigan Tech 73 Final
  Saginaw Valley * 73 Northern Mich. 87 Final
  Game Host: Jill Leonard State Farm
  Ashland * 67 Ferris St. 56 Final
  Wayne St. (Mich.) * 66 Lake Superior St. 90 Final
  Parkside * 74 Davenport 77 Final
  Purdue Northwest * 78 Grand Valley St. 74 Final
Sat. 9 Saginaw Valley * 75 Michigan Tech 54 Final
  Ashland * 66 Lake Superior St. 77 Final
  Northwood * 60 Northern Mich. 72 Final
  Senior Day Game Host: First Bank
  Wayne St. (Mich.) * 78 Ferris St. 104 Final
  Purdue Northwest * 69 Davenport 86 Final
  Parkside * 80 Grand Valley St. 79 Final - OT
Thu. 14 Michigan Tech * 74 Lake Superior St. 71 Final
  Northern Mich. * 67 Ferris St. 78 Final
  Purdue Northwest * 56 Ashland 84 Final
  Northwood * 60 Davenport 68 Final
  Parkside * 70 Wayne St. (Mich.) 71 Final
  Grand Valley St. * 81 Saginaw Valley 64 Final
Sat. 16 Davenport *   Saginaw Valley   3:00 PM
  Northern Mich. *   Lake Superior St.   3:00 PM
  Michigan Tech *   Ferris St.   3:00 PM
  Parkside *   Ashland   3:00 PM
  Purdue Northwest *   Wayne St. (Mich.)   3:00 PM
  Grand Valley St. *   Northwood   6:00 PM
Thu. 21 Michigan Tech *   Davenport   7:30 PM
  Lake Superior St. *   Parkside   7:30 PM
  Ashland *   Northwood   8:00 PM
  Ferris St. *   Purdue Northwest   8:00 PM
  Wayne St. (Mich.) *   Saginaw Valley   8:00 PM
  Northern Mich. *   Grand Valley St.   8:00 PM
Sat. 23 Lake Superior St. *   Purdue Northwest   2:00 PM
  Ashland *   Saginaw Valley   3:00 PM
  Northern Mich. *   Davenport   3:00 PM
  Michigan Tech *   Grand Valley St.   3:00 PM
  Ferris St. *   Parkside   4:00 PM
  Wayne St. (Mich.) *   Northwood   6:00 PM
Thu. 28 Ferris St. *   Lake Superior St.   7:30 PM
  Wayne St. (Mich.) *   Ashland   7:30 PM
  Northern Mich. *   Michigan Tech   7:30 PM
  Saginaw Valley *   Northwood   8:00 PM
  Parkside *   Purdue Northwest   8:00 PM
  Davenport *   Grand Valley St.   8:00 PM
 
March
Tue. 5 Saginaw Valley   GLIAC Tournament Quarterfinals   TBA
  TBA %   Ashland   TBA
  Ferris St. %   GLIAC Tourney Quarterfinals   TBA
  @ Campus Site TBA
  Northwood   GLIAC Tournament Quarterfinals   TBA
Sat. 9 Saginaw Valley   GLIAC Tournament Semifinals   TBA
  Northwood   GLIAC Tournament Semifinals   TBA
  Ferris St. %   GLIAC Tourney Semifinals   TBA
  @ Campus Site TBA
  TBA %   Ashland   TBA
Sun. 10 Northwood   GLIAC Tournament Finals   TBA
  Saginaw Valley   GLIAC Tournament Finals   TBA
  Ferris St. %   GLIAC Tourney Championship   TBA
  @ Campus Site TBA
  TBA %   Ashland   TBA
Sat. 16 Ferris St. %   NCAA Midwest Region Quarterfinals   TBA
  @ Campus Site TBA
  Saginaw Valley %   NCAA Division II Midwest Regionals   TBA
  March 16-19
  TBA %   Ashland   TBA
Sun. 17 Ferris St. %   NCAA Midwest Region Semifinals   TBA
  @ Campus Site TBA
  TBA %   Ashland   TBA
Tue. 19 Ferris St. %   NCAA Midwest Region Championship   TBA
  @ Campus Site TBA
  TBA %   Ashland   TBA
Wed. 27 Ferris St. %   NCAA Elite Eight Quarterfinals   TBA
  @ Evansville, Ind.
  Saginaw Valley %   NCAA Division II Elite Eight   TBA
  March 27-30 - Evansville, Ind.
  TBA %   Ashland   TBA
Thu. 28 Ferris St. %   NCAA Elite Eight National Semifinals   TBA
  @ Evansville, Ind.
  TBA %   Ashland   TBA
Sat. 30 Ferris St. %   NCAA Elite Eight - National Championship Game   TBA
  @ Evansville, Ind.
  TBA %   Ashland   TBA
# Exhibition
* Conference
% Post season