2018 GLIAC Football Schedule

Date Away Home Status Links
 
December
Sat. 15 Ferris St. % 47 Valdosta St. 49 Final
  NCAA Division II National Championship Game (ESPNU) @ McKinney, TX
Sat. 8 Ferris St. % 42 Minn. St. Mankato 25 Final
  NCAA D2 National Semifinals
Sat. 1 Ferris St. % 37 Ouachita Baptist 14 Final
  NCAA Division II Playoffs - Regional Championship
 
November
Sat. 24 Northwest Mo. St. % 21 Ferris St. 27 Final
  NCAA Super Region Three - Semifinals
Sat. 17 #21 Harding % 19 #2 Ferris St. 21 Final
  NCAA Super Region Three Quarterfinals
  #18 Northwest Mo. St. % 42 #7 Grand Valley St. 17 Final
  NCAA Super Region Three Quarterfinals
Sat. 10 #2 Ferris St. 47 William Jewell College 6 Final
  Northern Mich. * 7 Ashland 41 Final
  Wayne St. (Mich.) * 21 #8 Grand Valley St. 45 Final
  Northwood * 26 Michigan Tech 23 Final
  Senior Day
  Saginaw Valley * 24 Davenport 17 Final - OT
Sat. 3 Ashland * 17 #9 Grand Valley St. 20 Final
  Saginaw Valley * 31 Northwood 10 Final
  Northern Mich. * 34 Wayne St. (Mich.) 24 Final
  Davenport * 17 #2 Ferris St. 41 Final
 
October
Sat. 27 Wayne St. (Mich.) * 28 #2 Ferris St. 38 Final
  #9 Grand Valley St. * 31 Saginaw Valley 28 Final
  Michigan Tech * 35 Northern Mich. 33 Final
  Senior Day
  Ashland * 31 Davenport 6 Final
Sat. 20 Northwood * 21 Wayne St. (Mich.) 55 Final
  Lawrence Tech 7 Northern Mich. 65 Final
  Band Day
  #2 Ferris St. * 28 Saginaw Valley 14 Final
  Michigan Tech * 7 Ashland 27 Final
  #8 Grand Valley St. * 19 Davenport 14 Final
Sat. 13 #3 Ferris St. * 35 #2 Grand Valley St. 31 Final
  Wayne St. (Mich.) * 20 Michigan Tech 23 Final
  Hall of Fame Weekend
  Northern Mich. * 10 Saginaw Valley 30 Final
  Davenport * 22 Northwood 30 Final
Sat. 6 Saginaw Valley * 17 Ashland 21 Final
  Dixie St. 14 #2 Grand Valley St. 35 Final
  Davenport * 37 Wayne St. (Mich.) 14 Final
  Michigan Tech * 24 #3 Ferris St. 42 Final
  @ Comstock Park, Mich.
  Northwood * 27 Northern Mich. 24 Final
  Family Weekend
 
September
Sat. 29 Tiffin 27 Wayne St. (Mich.) 13 Final
  Ashland * 21 #4 Ferris St. 28 Final
  Streamed on ESPN3
  Saginaw Valley * 10 Michigan Tech 0 Final
  #3 Grand Valley St. * 52 Northwood 7 Final
  Northern Mich. * 30 Davenport 31 Final - OT
Sat. 22 Michigan Tech * 20 #5 Grand Valley St. 45 Final
  #6 Ferris St. * 35 Northern Mich. 19 Final
  Homecoming
  Wayne St. (Mich.) * 29 Saginaw Valley 35 Final - OT
  Northwood * 10 Ashland 35 Final
  Davenport 26 Quincy 10 Final
Sat. 15 Ashland * 30 Wayne St. (Mich.) 21 Final
  Truman 20 Saginaw Valley 21 Final
  #6 Ferris St. * 53 Northwood 10 Final
  Davenport * 23 Michigan Tech 21 Final
  #5 Grand Valley St. * 47 Northern Mich. 14 Final
Sat. 8 #19 Findlay 13 #9 Ferris State 59 Final
  #18 Ashland 17 #17 Ohio Dominican 24 Final
  #8 Grand Valley St. 21 Delta St. 10 Final
  Wayne St. (Mich.) 6 #22 Indianapolis 28 Final
  Hillsdale 30 Michigan Tech 31 Final - OT
  UT Permian Basin 22 Northern Mich. 27 Final
  Missouri S&T 27 Northwood 16 Final
  Saginaw Valley 41 Walsh 10 Final
  Wis.-Oshkosh 3 Davenport 7 Final
Sat. 1 Northwood 27 Tiffin 40 Final
  White Out
  Davenport 44 Robert Morris (IL) 7 Final
  Northern Mich. 28 McKendree 34 Final
 
August
Thu. 30 Michigan Tech 20 Truman 10 Final
  East Stroudsburg 17 #8 Ferris St. 49 Final
  Alderson Broaddus 7 Saginaw Valley 45 Final
  Red Feather Classic Game
  #4 Indiana (Pa.) 21 #15 Ashland 17 Final
  #13 Indianapolis 7 #10 Grand Valley St. 30 Final
  Walsh 0 Wayne St. (Mich.) 31 Final
* Conference
% Post season