GLIAC Sweeps the 2011 Don Hansen All-Super Region Three "Players of the Year" Awards

GLIAC Sweeps the 2011 Don Hansen All-Super Region Three "Players of the Year" Awards

Release courtesy of Ian Marks, Assistant Director of Athletic Communications Michigan Technological University

BROOKFIELD, Ill. — The Don Hansen Football Committee has released the 2011 Don Hansen NCAA Division II All-Super Region Three squad today (Jan. 4).

Wayne (Mich.) State senior offensive tackle Joe Long, the 2011 Gene Upshaw Award winner, was named the Super Region Three Offensive Player of the Year, while Michigan Tech senior defensive end Todd Storm, the two-time GLIAC Defensive Player of the Year, was named the Super Region Three Defensive Player of the Year.  Ashland’s Gregg Berkshire, an All-Region selection as both a punter and place kicker, was named the Super Region Three Special Teams Player of the Year.

Paul Winters, who guided Wayne State to a 12-4 record and a national runner-up finish, and RMAC champion Colorado State-Pueblo’s John Wristen shared Super Region Three Coach of the Year honors.

The Don Hansen team carries out the legacy of long-time small college football advocate Don Hansen, who passed away at age 75 on Aug. 29, 2010. Hansen, from Brookfield, Ill., started and published Don Hansen’s National Weekly Football Gazette for three decades, selecting NCAA Division II All-America teams for the first time in 1988. Don Hansen’s Football Gazette began selecting Division II All-Region squads in 2003.

The first-team and second-team All-Region selections advance to a national ballot from which the 2011 Don Hansen NCAA Division II All-America team will be named later this month.

Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference champion Colorado State-Pueblo led all schools with 16 selections, while Wayne (Mich.) State, the NCAA Division II National Runner-up, was second with 10 selections.  A total of 86 players earned some form of Don Hansen’s All-Super Region Three honors. 

Offensive Player of the Year

POS

NAME

HT

WT

YR

SCHOOL

HOMETOWN

OT

Joe Long

6-6

308

Sr

Wayne State (Mich.)

Lapeer, Mich.

Defensive Player of the Year

POS

NAME

HT

WT

YR

SCHOOL

HOMETOWN

DE

Todd Storm

6-3

250

Sr

Michigan Tech

Calumet, Mich.

Special Team Player of the Year

POS

NAME

HT

WT

YR

SCHOOL

HOMETOWN

P

Gregg Berkshire

6-2

210

Sr

Ashland

Ashland, Ohio

Co-Coach of the Year

NAME

SCHOOL

Paul Winters

Wayne State (Mich.)       

John Wristen

Colorado State-Pueblo       

 

 

2011 Don Hansen All-Super Region Three Team

First Team Offense

POS

NAME

HT

WT

YR

SCHOOL

HOMETOWN

QB

Jon Daniels

6-2

205

Sr

Minnesota State

Mission Viejo, Calif.

QB

Jake Spitzlberger

5-10

175

Sr

Neb.-Kearney

Lakewood, Colo.

FB

Marquis McNeal

5-9

230

Fr

CSU-Pueblo

Commerce City, Colo.

RB

Josh Renel

5-9

191

Sr

Wayne State (Mich.)

Rochester Hills, Mich.

RB

Joe Glendening

5-10

188

Jr

Hillsdale

East Grand Rapids, Mich.

WR

Troy Burrell

5-10

182

Sr

Wayne State (Mich.)

Port Huron, Mich.

WR

Ryan Forney

5-8

175

Sr

Indianapolis

Crown Point, Ind.

TE

Koby Wittek

6-3

236

Sr

CSU-Pueblo

Golden, Colo.

C

James Hardy

6-5

290

Sr

Grand Valley State

Buffalo Grove, Mich.

OG

Tim Lelito

6-4

315

Jr

Grand Valley State

St. Clair, Mich.

OG

JT Hadden

6-2

295

Jr

CSU-Pueblo

Craig, Colo.

OT

Joe Long

6-6

308

Sr

Wayne State (Mich.)

Lapeer, Mich.

OT

Ryan Jensen

6-4

290

Jr

CSU-Pueblo

Fort Morgan, Colo.

PK

Kyle Major

6-3

230

Sr

CSU-Pueblo

Littleton, Colo.

AP

Josh Renel

5-9

191

Sr

Wayne State (Mich.)

Rochester Hills, Mich.

First Team Defense

POS

NAME

HT

WT

YR

SCHOOL

HOMETOWN

DE

Todd Storm

6-3

250

Sr

Michigan Tech

Calumet, Mich.

DE

Grant Jansen

6-0

225

Sr

CSU-Pueblo

Colorado Springs, Colo.

DG/DT

Andre Thomas

6-3

255

Sr

Grand Valley State

Detroit, Mich.

DG/DT

Josh Mack

6-3

285

Sr

CSU-Pueblo

Pueblo, Colo.

LB

Lee Meisner

6-0

245

Sr

CSU-Pueblo

Sterling, Colo.

LB

Mike Dum

6-1

210

Sr

Indianapolis

Indianapolis, Ind.

LB

Rob Huberty

6-1

225

Sr

Minnesota Duluth

Lena, Wis.

CB

Nick Hixson

6-1

184

Sr

Hillsdale

Remus, Mich.

CB

Mark Sterling

6-0

190

Jr

CSU-Pueblo

Colorado Springs, Colo.

S

Jeremy Jones

5-10

189

Sr

Wayne State (Mich.)

Grand Rapids, Mich.

S

Jesse Vandenberg

6-1

220

Sr

Michigan Tech

Kaukauna, Wis.

P

Gregg Berkshire

6-2

210

Sr

Ashland

Ashland, Ohio

RS

Denis Carter

5-9

180

Jr

Minnesota State

Brooklyn Park, Minn.

Second Team Offense

POS

NAME

HT

WT

YR

SCHOOL

HOMETOWN

QB

Jonathan Jennings

6-2

185

So

Saginaw Valley State

Columbus, Ohio

QB

Chris Mills

6-4

180

So

Indianapolis

Lafayette, Ind.

FB

Chet Privett

5-10

232

So

Wayne State (Mich.)

Sterling Heights, Mich.

RB

Montrae Williams

5-9

190

Jr

Findlay

Canton, Ohio

RB

Jesse Lewis

5-7

185

Sr

CSU-Pueblo

Loveland, Colo.

WR

Jovonne Augustus

6-5

220

Sr

Grand Valley State

Grand Rapids, Mich.

WR

Tommy Flanagan

5-11

185

Jr

Neb.-Kearney

Lakewood, Colo.

WR

Mar’Quone Edmonds

6-2

203

Jr

Indianapolis

Waukegon, Ill.

TE

Cam White

6-2

236

Jr

Hillsdale

Grand Rapids, Mich.

C

Scott Horvath

6-1

283

Sr

St. Cloud State

Eagen, Minn.

OG

Frank Toarmina

6-4

308

Sr

Saginaw Valley State

Westland, Mich.

OG

Tim Hiett

6-1

260

Sr

Chadron State

Arvada, Colo.

OT

Cory Flesch

6-4

275

Sr

Minnesota Duluth

Monticello, Minn.

OT

Matt Gaudard

6-3

290

Sr

Michigan Tech

Mt. Pleasant, Mich.

PK

David Nadeau

6-3

205

Sr

Minnesota Duluth

White Bear Lake, Minn.

AP

Tim Hogue

5-8

185

So

Saginaw Valley State

Inkster, Mich.

Second Team Defense

POS

NAME

HT

WT

YR

SCHOOL

HOMETOWN

DE

Drew Vanderlin

6-4

280

Sr

Michigan Tech

Green Bay, Wis.

DE

Greg Hasse

6-3

276

Jr

Wayne State (Mich.)

Northville, Mich.

DG/DT

Matt Schwartz

6-2

255

Sr

St. Cloud State

Lino Lakes, Minn.

DG/DT

Mike Bazata

6-4

290

Sr

Wayne State (Neb.)

Howells, Neb.

LB

Tayo Moss

6-0

218

Jr

Ferris State

South Rockwood, Mich.

LB

Brad Howard

6-2

235

Sr

Grand Valley State

Mishawaka, Ind.

LB

Derrik Zappa

6-1

220

Sr

Minnesota Duluth

Cumberland, Wis.

CB

Arthur Hobbs

5-11

190

Sr

Neb. Kearney

San Diego, Calif.

CB

Stephen Dickens

5-8

160

So

CSU-Pueblo

Aurora, Colo.

S

Isiah Ballard

5-10

180

Sr

Findlay

Columbus, Ohio

S

Cody Eich

6-1

205

Sr

Minnesota Duluth

Farmington, Minn.

P

Brandon Kliesen

5-10

210

So

CSU-Pueblo

Pueblo, Colo.

RS

Ryan Forney

5-8

175

Sr

Indianapolis

Crown Point, Ind.

Third Team Offense

POS

NAME

HT

WT

YR

SCHOOL

HOMETOWN

QB

Ross Dausin

6-5

230

Jr

CSU-Pueblo

San Antonio, Texas

QB

Philip Klaphake

6-1

185

So

St. Cloud State

Princeton, Minn.

FB

Cameron Jackson

5-10

220

So

Northwood

Dahlonega, Ga.

RB

Mike Noffsinger

5-8

160

Sr

Ohio Dominican

West Branch, Mich.

RB

Dante Steward

5-7

246

Sr

St. Cloud State

Milwaukee, Wis.

WR

Charles Gilbert

6-0

180

Sr

Concordia-St. Paul

Jacksonville, Fla.

WR

Charles Johnson

6-3

205

Jr

Grand Valley State

Elsmere, Ky.

WR

Nick Gallina

5-8

175

Sr

Saginaw Valley State

Troy, Mich.

TE

Bryan LaChapelle

6-3

230

Jr

Michigan Tech

Crystal Falls, Mich.

C

Jonathan Jones

5-8

225

Jr

CSU-Pueblo

Houston, Texas

OG

Matt Anderson

6-6

295

Sr

Neb.-Kearney

Prescott, Ariz.

OG

Garth Heikkinen

6-4

305

Jr

Minnesota Duluth

Duluth, Minn.

OT

Cordell Bell

6-4

305

Sr

Minnesota State

Detroit, Mich.

OT

Stephen Goodin

6-6

310

Sr

Neb.-Kearney

Hastings, Neb.

OT

Will Khoury

6-4

283

Sr

Wayne State (Mich.)

Canton, Mich.

K

Gregg Berkshire

6-2

210

Sr

Ashland

Ashland, Ohio

AP

Toney Davis

5-10

212

So

Wayne State (Mich.)

Muskegon Heights, Mich.

Third Team Defense

POS

NAME

HT

WT

YR

SCHOOL

HOMETOWN

DE

Joel Godfredsen

6-1

273

Sr

St. Cloud State

Armstrong, Iowa

DE

Ben Wardell

6-3

230

Sr

Augustana (S.D.)

Sturgis, S.D.

DE

Brandon Williams

6-3

250

Sr

Saginaw Valley State

Flint, Mich.

DG/DT

Matt Shaver

6-0

300

Sr

Bemidji State

St. Cloud, Minn.

DG/DT

Justin Thiel

5-11

290

Jr

Neb.-Kearney

Hastings, Neb.

LB

Justin Armstrong

6-2

220

Jr

Michigan Tech

Las Vegas, Nev.

LB

Raleigh Ross

6-2

226

Sr

Wayne State (Mich.)

Detroit, Mich.

LB

Jason Campbell

6-1

225

Jr

CSU-Pueblo

Kailua, Hawaii

LB

Alex Vigil

6-1

215

Jr

Colorado Mines

Arvada, Colo.

CB

Zac Kallas

6-1

200

Sr

Augustana (S.D.)

Eden Prairie, Minn.

CB

Antwain Windmon

5-10

212 Jr Ferris State
 Chicago, Ill.

S

Erik Thompson

6-1

200

So

Grand Valley State

Pontiac, Mich.

S

Jon Bailey

5-11

190

Sr

CSU-Pueblo

Fort Morgan, Colo.

P

Randy Welch

6-2

250

Sr

Wayne State (Neb.)

Lincoln, Neb.

RS

Trent deBraga

6-0

200

Jr

Colorado Mesa

Fallon, Nev.

Football Academic Teams
November 17, 2011 Football Academic Teams