2015-16 GLIAC Men's Basketball All-Academic Team

Ashland

Student-Athlete Year Major Hometown/High School
Adrian Cook
Jr. Finance Westerville, Ohio / Westerville North
Brandon Wagner
So.
Nursing
Ontario, Ohio / Ontario
Ben Gency
R-Jr.
Entrepreneurship
Streetsboro, Ohio / Streetsboro

Ferris State

Student-Athlete Year Major Hometown/High School
Noah King So. Accountancy/Finance Detroit, Mich. / Jesuit

Findlay

Student-Athlete
Year
Major Hometown/High School
Austin Gardner
So.
Sport & Event Management
Bowling Green, Ohio/ Toledo St. John's
Nick Ruthsatz
So.
Sport & Event Management
Covington, Ky./ Covington Catholic
Taren Sullivan
So.
Strength & Conditioning
Lima, Ohio/ Bath

Grand Valley State

Student-Athlete Year Major Hometown/High School
Sam McClendon
So.
Business
Southfield, Mich./Orchard Lake St. Mary's
Myles Miller
So.
Business
Grand Rapids, Mich./Ottawa Hills
Luke Ryskamp
Jr.
Occupational Safety/Health Management
Schoolcraft, Mich.
Harold Wiggins
Jr.
Physical Education
Benton Harbor, Mich./Stevensville-Lakeshore

Hillsdale

Student-Athlete Year Major Hometown/High School
Stedman Lowry
So.
Accounting Liberty Township, Ohio/Lakota East
Jack Cordes RS-Fr. Undeclared Naperville, IL/Waubonsie Valley
Chris Giannakopoulos
RS-Fr. Undeclared
Athens, Greece

Lake Erie

Student-Athlete Year Major Hometown/High School
Roy Alexander
Sr.
Criminal Justice
Columbus, Ohio/Wanut Ridge
Collin Barth
Sr.
Sport Management
Mentor, Ohio/Ohio
Sean Howard
Jr.
Sport Management
Indianapolis, Ind./Lawrence North
Jordan Michael
So.
Business Administration
Fairborn, Ohio/Fairborn
Michael Morris
Jr. Biology
New Palestine, Ind./New Palestine
Steve Walczak
Sr.
Entrepreneurship
Columbus, Ohio/Olentangy

Lake Superior State

Student-Athlete

Year Major Hometown/High School
Michael Nicholson  So. 
Biology
Clarkston, Mich/Clarkston HS

Malone

Student-Athlete Year Major Hometown/High School
Jason Miller
Sr.
Business Administration
Dundee, OH
Neil Gingerich 
Sr.
Communication Arts
Millersburg, OH
Mitchell Spotleson
So.
Middle Childhood Education
Uniontown, OH
Stephen O'Daniel III
Sr.
Business Administration & Accounting
Columbus, OH
Christian Graves
R-Jr.
Business Administration
Westerville, OH

Michigan Tech

Student-Athlete Year Major Hometown/High School

Jeff Gregory

Jr. Engineering Management Kingsford, Mich.

Dillon Gordon

So. Buisness Management  Ewen, Mich./ Ewen- Trout Creek

James Wezensky

Jr. Anthropology Clare, Mich.
A.J Grazulis So. Engineering Marquette, Mich.
Luke Heller  Sr. Mechanical Engineering Weston, Wis. DC Everest
Jason Hawke Jr. Sports and Fitness Management  Lonon, Ont./ Sir Frederick Banting

Northern Michigan

Student-Athlete Year Major Hometown/High School
Larry Burnette III
So. 
Construction Management
Marquette, Mich. / Marquette
Marcus Hall
Jr.
Communication Studies
Grand Rapids, Mich. / East Grand Rapids

Northwood

Student-Athlete Year Major Hometown/High School
Matthew Crowl
So. Management White Pigeon, Mich./White Pigeon
Nicholas Spitzley
So.
Insurance Risk Managemet & Finance
Pewamo, Mich./Pewamo-Westphalia

Ohio Dominican

Student-Athlete Year Major Hometown/High School
Jordan Cowgill
Sr. Education and History
Worthington, OH/Thomas Worthington
Adam Cytlak
So.
Bursing
Van Buren, OH/Liberty Benton
Melran Leach
So.
Business Finance
Shaker Heights, OH/Shaker Heights

Saginaw Valley

Student-Athlete Year Major Hometown/High School
Mitchell Baenziger
Sr. Finance Clarkston, Mich. / Oakland University
Caleb Davis
Jr.
General Business
Perth, Australia / Sacred Heart Sorrento
Wade Gelhaus
Jr.
Mechanical Engineering
Fort Recovery, Ohio / Fort Recovery HS
Kellen Smith
Sr.
Criminal Justice
Covington, Ky. / Scott HS

Tiffin

Student-Athlete Year Major Hometown/High School
Mohamed Rage
Sr. Computer Information Systems
Brampton, Ont./Sandalwood Hts.
Jonathan Sutherlin
Sr. Management
Detroit, Mich./Renaissance HS

Walsh

Student-Athlete

Year Major Hometown/High School

Trey Fletcher

Jr. Physical Therapy
Ironton, Ohio/Ironton
Jesse Hardin Jr.
Sr. Communications
Warren, Ohio/Harding
Ronnie Stokes
Jr. Corporate Communications
Gahanna, Ohio/Gahanna Lincoln

Wayne State

Student-Athlete Year Major Hometown/High School
Tim Huguley
R-Fr. Exploratory Physical Sciences/Math
Detroit, Mich. / Old Reford Academy
Chuck Key
So.
Psychology
Detroit, Mich. / Cass Tech
Michael Lewis
R-Jr.
Marketing
Ann Arbor, Mich. / Huron
George Spencer
So.
Public Relations
Detroit, Mich. / Belleville
Gavin Toma
Sr.
Accounting
Troy, Mich. / Southfield Christian