2015 GLIAC Football All-Academic Excellence Team

Ashland

Student-Athlete Year Major Hometown/High School
Darian Reynolds
JR.
Sport Management
Dayton, Ohio / Chaminade-Julienne
Adam Shaheen
SO.
Finance
Galena, Ohio / Big Walnut/Pittsburgh-Johnstown
Matthew Wilcox
R-FR.
Exercise Science
Ada, Ohio / Ada
Chase Hoobler
SR.
MBA - Exercise Management
Orrville, Ohio / Orrville/Indiana
Chris Ranc
JR.
Biology
Rocky River, Ohio / Lutheran West
Dominic Giunta
SO.
Physics
Willoughby, Ohio / Willoughby South
Aidan Simenc
SO.
Exercise Science
Willoughby, Ohio / Willoughby South
Zach Bernhard
JR.
Biochemistry
Ashland, Ohio / Ashland
Michael Purcell
JR.
Accounting
Bucyrus, Ohio / Bucyrus
Justin Wazbinski
SO.
Marketing
Aurora, Ohio / Aurora

Ferris State

Student-Athlete Year Major Hometown/High School
Jacob Allan
RFr.
Career Exploration
Portage, Mich./Central
Corey Arnouts
Jr.
Aplied Math Actuarial Science
Grand Ledge, Mich./Grand Ledge
Matthew Capasso
RFr.
Operations-Supply Management
Portage, Mich./Central
Cody Dingledey
So.
Business Administration
L'Anse, Mich./L'Anse
Wyatt Ford
So.
Business Administration
Montague, Mich./Montague
Landon Grove
So.
Social Studies Education
Gladwin, Mich./Gladwin
Nicholas Huckabay
Jr.
Business Administration
Montrose, Mich./Hill-McCloy
Jonathan Metz
So.
Environmental Biology
Auburn, Mich./Bay City Western
Sean O'Brien
Sr.
Social Studies Education
Greenville, Mich./Greenville
Jordan Roxas
Sr.
Information Security and Intelligence
Homer Glen, Ill./Lockport Township
Jason Vander Laan
Sr.
Applied Math Actuarial Science
Frankfort, Ill./Chicago Christian
Justin Zimmer
Sr.
Business Management Marketing Technical Teaching
Greenville, Mich./Greenville

Findlay

   
Student-Athlete
Year
Major
Hometown/High School
Andrew Alten
So.
Comp Sci-Web/Database Em
Loveland, Ohio/ Loveland
Dylan Blunk
Jr.
Ad/Yng Adult/Int Soc Std
Findlay, Ohio/ Findlay
Bobby Brown
Sr.
Master of Business Administration
Grove City, Ohio/ Grove City
Mitchell Campbell
Jr.
Business Management
Versailles, Ohio/ Versailles
Ashton Elmore
Jr.
Sport & Event Management
Monona, Wis./Sun Praire/ Vermillion C.C.
Daniel Gusching
Jr.
EnvirSafety & OccHlth Mgmt
Minster, Ohio/ Minster
Luke Hampton
Jr.
Business Management
Columbus, Ind./ East
Anthony Linnear
Jr.
Criminal Justice
Ft. Wayne, Ind./ North Side
Jared Matte
So.
EnvirSafety & OccHlth Mgmt
Shelby Twp, Mich./ Eisenhower
Chris Reaper
Sr.
Master of Business Administration
Toledo, Ohio/ Whitmer
Evan Rinke
Jr.
EnvirSafety & OccHlth Mgmt
Canton, Mich./ Canton
Tim Szabo
Sr.
Middle Childhood
Dayton, Ohio/ Chaminade-Julienne

Grand Valley State

   
Student-Athlete
Year
Major
Hometown/High School
Ben Walling
R-Fr.
Occupational Safety, Health Management
Independence, Ky./Simon Kenton
Cody Moore
R-Fr.
Marketing
Fishers, Ind.
Collin Schlosser
So.
Biomedical Sciences, Pre-Professional Preparation
Ada, Mich./Forest Hills Central
Grant Postma
R-Fr.
Computer Engineering
Zeeland, Mich./West
Jacob Howe
So.
Biomedical Sciences, Spanish
Grand Rapids, Mich./Forest Hills Northern
James Flemming
R-Fr.
Political Science
Jackson, Mich./Lumen Christi
Jeremy Byers
So.
Criminal Justice
Macomb, Mich./Dakota
Joey Warner
So.
Supply Chain Management, Marketing
Bloomfield Hills, Mich./Brother Rice
John Smutny
R-Fr.
Electrical Engineering
Saline, Mich.
Joe Moran
Jr.
Marketing
Loveland, Ohio
Joe Robbins
Jr.
Film and Video
Petoskey, Mich.
Nick Keizer
So.
Accounting
Portage, Mich.
Scott Koenigsknecht
So.
Business Economics
Lansing, Mich./Waverly

Hillsdale

   
Student-Athlete
Year
Major
Hometown/High School
Jake Bull
So.
Undecided
Hudsonville, Mich./Hudsonville
Taylor Cone
So.
Undecided
Winona Lake, Ind./Warsaw
Daniel Drummond
So.
Undecided
Pittsford, N.Y./Rush Henrietta
Joe Duff
So.
Biochemistry
Fairview Park, Ohio/Holy Name
Alex Fogt Sr. Exercise Science Anna, Ohio/Anna
David Galginaitis
Sr.
Biology
Colgate, WI/Germantown
Justice Karmie
Sr.
Marketing Management
Uniontown, OH/Lake
Mark LaPrairie
Jr.
Economics
Rockford, MI/Rockford
David Ritchie
So.
Undecided
Grosse Ile, MI/Gabriel Richard
Matthew Schrzan
Jr.
Marketing Management
Allen Park, MI/Melvindale
Curtis Smith
Sr.
Financial Management
Holland, MI/West Ottawa
Trey VanAken
RS-Fr.
Undecided
Greenville, PA/Greenville
Shea Whitomre
So.
Undecided
Petoskey, MI/Petoskey

Lake Erie

   
Student-Athlete
Year
Major
Hometown/High School
Kyle Adams
Sr.
Accounting
Canton, Mich./Canton
John Banyasz
Sr.
Biology
Columbia Station, Ohio/Columbia 
Anthony Bilal
Sr.
MBA
Painesville, Ohio/Riverside
Jeremy Durbin
5th.
Biology
Helena, Ohio/Fremont St. Joseph
James Moore
So.
Sport Management
Monroeville, Pa./Gateway
Aaron Rojas
Grad.
MBA
Watsonville, Cali./Watsonville

Malone

   
Student-Athlete
Year
Major
Hometown/High School
Austin Cary
Jr
Life Science/Chemistry Education
Loudonville, OH
Drew Shreve
So.
Middle Childhood Education
Mogadore, OH
John Iacucci
So.
Social Work
North Chili, NY
Derek Muncy
Sr.
Political Science
Washington Court House, OH

Michigan Tech

Student-Athlete Year Major Hometown/High School
David Falish
So.
Environmental Engineering
Escanaba, Mich.
Ryan Van Goethem
Jr.
Biological Sciences
West Branch, Mich./Ogemaw Hts.
David Walter
Jr.
Mechanical Engineering
Midland, Mich.
Andrew Clark
Gr.
MBA
Green Bay, Wis./Ashwaubenon
Brett Gervais
Sr.
Exercise Science
Lake Linden, Mich./Lake Linden-Hubbell
Jacob Mineau
Jr.
Mathematics
Marysville, Mich.
Tyler Jacqmain
RFr
Mechanical Engineering
Saginaw, Mich./Nouvel Catholic
Jacob Wenzlick
RFr.
Mechanical Engineering
Sanford, Mich./Meridian
Ben Tauchen
Jr.
MBA
Bonduel, Wis.
Jaylyn Williams-Boone
RFr.
Accounting
Flint, Mich./Carman-Ainsworth
Evan Mayer
Jr.
Psychology
Wausau, Wis./West
Kevin Miller
Jr.
Mechanical Engineering
Farmington Hills, Mich./North
Paul Kuoppala
Sr.
MBA
Iron Mountain, Mich.
Derek Ferris
Sr.
Sports and Fitness Management
Cheboygan, Mich.
Brandon Hutchison
Sr.
MBA
Northville, Mich.
Kyle Schober
Sr.
Mechanical Engineering
Mequon, Wis./Homestead

Northern Michigan

Student-Athlete Year Major Hometown/High School
Josh Alanskas R-Fr. Sports Science Chesterfield, Mich. / L'Anse Creuse North
Kyle Steuck Sr. Physical Education/Secondary Ed. Green Bay, Wis. / West De Pere

Northwood

Student-Athlete Year Major Hometown/High School
Austin Brown
So.
Accounting
Sault Ste. Marie, Mich. / Sault Area
Garrett Bryden
Sr.
Operations & Supply Chain Management
Canton, Mich. / Canton
Corey Burdgick
RFr.
Operations & Supply Chain Management
Kalamazoo, Mich. / Hackett Catholic Central
Michael Fisher
Jr.
International Business
Rochester, Mich. / Adams
Zachary Gustafson
RFr.
Finance
Portland, Mich. / Portland
Marlon Hairston
Jr.
Aftermarket Management
Southfield, Mich. / Country Day
Nicholas Hammis
Jr.
Entertainment, Sport & Promotion Management
Saginaw, Mich. / Nouvel
Thomas Jacobs
So.
Advertising & Marketing
Bay City, Mich. / Central
Austin Jones
So.
Advertising
Bay City, Mich. / Central
Alexander King
Jr.
Entrepreneurship
Novi, Mich. / Novi
David Kolanek
GR
Finance
Bay City, Mich. / Western
Gary Landless
RFr.
Operations & Supply Chain Management
New Baltimore, Mich. / Anchor Bay
Scott McCormick
So.
Aftermarket Management
Flat Rock, Mich. / Airport
Jonathan McCready
RFr.
Accounting
Grand Rapids, Mich. / Forest Hills Eastern
John Perry
RFr.
Finance
Macomb, Mich. / Chippewa Valley
Jake Riepma
Sr.
Entertainment, Sport & Promotion Management
Midland, Mich. / Midland Dow
David Riser
Fr.
Healthcare Management
Grand Rapids, Mich. / Forest Hills Central
Mitchell Robinson
Jr.
Entertainment, Sport & Promotion Management
Rochester Hills, Mich. / Avondale
Chad Samuels
RFr.
Accounting
Chase, Mich. / Reed City
Nikola Savich
RFr.
Finance
Macomb, Mich. / Dakota
Hunter Scott
RFr.
Advertising & Marketing
Portland, Mich. / Portland
James Strom
So.
Operations & Supply Chain Management
Duluth, Ga. / Pinecrest Academy
Ryan Talaga
Jr.
Automotive Marketing & Management
South Lyon, Mich. / South Lyon
Parker Tillman
RFr.
Management
Grand Rapids, Mich. / Forest Hills Central

Ohio Dominican

   
Student-Athlete
Year 
Major
Hometown/High School
Ryan Adolph
R-So.
Undecided
Findlay, Ohio/Van Buren
Luke Carothers
R-Jr.
English
Pickerington, Ohio/Pickerington North
Clemente Cintron
Sr. Undecided 
Miami, FL/Miami Beach
Kenny Coleman
R-Fr.
Business Administration
Dayton, OH/Northmont
Gabe King
R-Jr.
Exercise Science
Kenton, OH/Kenton
Andrew Lorenz
R-So.
Business
Dublin, OH/Bishop Watterson
Derek Rieman
R-So.
Exercise Science
Columbus Grove, OH/Columbus Grove
Brandon Schoen
Sr.
Business
Lewis Center, OH/Olentangy Orange
Brian Snoad
R-Jr.
Undecided
Gahanna, OH/Gahanna Lincoln
Michael Snyder
R-Sr.
Business
Clayton, OH/Northmont
Robert Vargo
R-Fr.
Sport Management
Martins Ferry, OH/Martins Ferry
Thomas Wibbeler
R-Fr.
Business
Zanesville, OH/Zanesville
Zack Williams
R-So.
Undecided
Hilliard, OH/Hilliard Darby
CJ Yonek
R-Fr.
Business/Criminal Justice
Parma, OH/Padua

Saginaw Valley

   
Student-Athlete Year Major Hometown/High School
Samuel Goepper
RFr.
Health Science
Shelby Township, Mich. / Utica HS
Bryan Jones
So.
Exercise Science
Schoolcraft, Mich. / Schoolcraft HS
Sloan Klaski
So.
General Business
Harbor Beach, Mich. / Harbor Beach HS
Alexander Lewandoski
RFr.
Mechanical Engineering
Muskegon, Mich. / Catholic Central HS
Bradford Tabor
RFr.
Management
Portage, Mich. / Portage Northern HS
Matthew Thomas
So.
General Business
Gibraltar, Mich. / Carlson HS
David Walczyk
RFr.
Accounting
Walled Lake, Mich. / Walled Lake Western HS
Daniel Wunderlich
RFr.
Communication
Troy, Mich. / Troy HS

Tiffin

Student-Athlete Year Major Hometown/High School
Roamelle Bell
Jr.
Management
Shaker Hts., Ohio/Shaker Hts. 
Erik Erdman Sr.
Digital Forensics
Cleveland Heights, Ohio/Lawrence Upper
David Heil
So.
Management
Galloway, Ohio/St. Charles Prep
Morgan Loyd
Sr.
Sports and Recreation Management
Dacula, Ga./Dacula
Cody Rollins
So.
Homeland Security/Terrorism
Lima, Ohio/Shawnee Senior
Jalen Santoro
Jr.
Education
Bellevue, Ohio/Bellevue

Walsh

Student-Athlete Year Major Hometown/High School
Jason Fracassa
Sr.
Accounting/Finance
Sterling Heights, Mich./Utica Stevenson
Luke Lloyd
Jr.
Biology/Pre-Dental
Zanesville, Ohio/Bishop Rosecrans
Cole Krumpak
So.
Business Management/Finance
Canfield, Ohio/South Range
Mitchell Farmer
R-Fr.
Education/AYA History
Cincinnati, Ohio/Turpin
Tyler Bischof
Sr.
Biology/Pre-Med
Akron, Ohio/St. Vincent-St. Mary
Domenic Grosso
R-Fr.
Biology/Pre-Med
Akron, Ohio/Archbishop Hoban
Nicholas Sanchez
R-Fr.
Accounting
Niles, Ohio/McKinley
Shaun Traine
R-Fr.
Pre-Pharmacy
Avon, Ohio/Avon
Christopher Barr
So.
Business/Marketing
Centerville, Ohio/Centerville

Wayne State

Student-Athlete Year  Major Hometown/High School
Rabeah Beydoun R-Sr. Physical Therapy Dearborn, Mich./Fordson
Trent Brodbeck R-Jr. Global Supply Chain Management Toledo, Ohio/St. John's Jesuit
Dustin Carlin
So.
Secondary Education
Sterling Hts., Mich. / Utica Stevenson
Carterris Carter
R-Fr.
Engineering
Southfield, Mich.
Anthony DeDamos
R-Jr.
Finance
Rockford, Mich.
Drew Dowding
R-Fr.
Accounting
Michigan Center, Mich.
Brook Higgins
Jr.
Sociology
Portage, Mich. / Northern
Manny Mendoza
R-So.
Kinesiology
Rochester Hills, Mich. / Rochester
Aaron Weston
R-Jr.
Accounting and Finance
Comstock Park, Mich. / Rockford
Alex Ziedas
R-Jr.
Biological Sciences
Dearborn, Mich. / U. of Detroit Jesuit
Andy Zimmerman
R-Jr.
Global Supply Chain Management
Grand Rapids, Mich. / West Catholic