2013-14 GLIAC Women's Basketball All-Academic Excellence Team

2013-14 GLIAC Women's Basketball All-Academic Excellence Team.

Student Athlete-Name

Yr.

Major

Hometown/High School





Ashland University




Alysssa Miller

Sr.

Marketing

Zanesville, Ohio/Tri-Valley

Taylor Woods

Jr.

Business Management

Wadsworth, Ohio/Wadsworth





Ferris State University




Dena Droste

So.

Health Care Systems Admin.

DeWitt, Mich.

Kara Hess

Jr.

Applied Speech Communication

Grand Rapids, Mich./Grandville





University of Findlay




Kaleigh Kenny

Sr.

Biology

Clarkston, Mich./Clarkston

Margaret Wuebker

So.

Nuclear Medicine

Celina, Ohio/Marion Local

Julia Grisdela

So.

Accounting

Okemos, Mich./Okemos

Alyssa Grevenkamp

So.

Journalism

Liberty Twp., Ohio/Lakota East

Kelsey Lewis

So.

Physical Therapy

Westerville, Ohio/Olentangy Orange





Grand Valley State University



Daina Grazulis

Jr.

History

Marquette, Mich.

Jammie Botruff

So.

Exercise Science

Gladstone, Mich.

Jill Steinmetz

So.

Statistics

Avon, Ind.

Katherine Knudsen

So.

Biomedical Sciences, Pre-Med Tech

Traverse City, Mich./Central

Meryl Cripe

Jr.

Exercise Science

Elmhurst, Ill./York





Hillsdale College




Marissa DeMott

Sr.

Exercise Science

Sandusky, Mich./Sandusky

Megan Fogt

Jr.

Exercise Science

Anna, Ohio/Anna

Ashlynn Landherr

So.

Undeclared

Olanthe, Kan./Northwest





Lake Erie College




Trushel, Melanie

Jr.

Psychology

Chardon, Ohio

Carpenter, Shelby

So.

Business Administration

New Lebanon, Ohio

Weichler, Karleigh

So.

Communication

Pittsburgh, Pa.

Narducci, Samantha

So.

Biology

N Royalton, Ohio

Murray, Jaclyn

Jr.

Advertising, Public Relations & Digital Media

Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio

Garst, Carlye

So.

Criminal Justice

Salem, Va.

Skelton, Kaeding

So.

Psychology

Grand Haven, Mich.

Irish, Chloe

GR

International Business

LaGrange, Ohio

Jindra, Jodie

Sr.

Biology

Sunbury, Ohio





Lake Superior State University



Kandace Crittendon

Jr.

Business Admin. Marketing

Byron Center, Mich. / Byron Center

Marie Gaedke

So.

Exercise Science

Dearborn, Mich. / Edsel Ford

Megan Manninen

So.

Exercise Science

Ishpeming, Mich. / Westwood

Raven Trammell

Sr.

Communications

Holland, Mich. / West Ottawa





Malone University




Sarah Bardall

Jr.

Middle Childhood Education

Fresno, Ohio/Garaway

Alyssa Brandon

Jr.

Early Childhood Education

Lima, Ohio/Lima Bath

Leslie Raifsnider

So.

Psychology

Bellevue, Ohio/Bellevue

Tara Schaffter

So.

Mathematics

Smithville, Ohio/Smithville

Lindsy Snyder

Jr.

Early Childhood Education

Millersburg, Ohio/West Holmes

Selana Reale

Jr.

Integrated Science

Uniontown, Ohio/Green





Michigan Technological University



Taylor Stippel

Sr.

Liberal Arts

Woodbury, Minn./Stillwater

Kerry Gardner

So.

Exercise Science

Middleton, Wis.

Jillian Ritchie

Jr.

Scientific & Technical Communication

De Pere, Wis.

Michelle Gaedke

Jr.

Biological Sciences

Dearborn, Mich./Edsel Ford

Kate Glodowski

Sr.

Exercise Science

Amherst, Wis.





Northern Michigan University



Katie Becker

Sr.

Sports Science

Washington, Mich./Romeo

Alyssa Colla

Jr.

Public Relations

Muskego, Wis./Muskego

Abbey DeBruin

Jr.

Biology/Physiology

Sherwood, Wis./Kaukauna

Lauren Gruber

Jr.

Public Relations

West Bend, Wis./West Bend East

Annie Rubendunst

Sr.

Social Studies/Secondary Ed.

Carmel, Ind./Carmel





Northwood University




Monica Confer

Sr.

Accounting

New Lothrop, Mich. / New Lothrop

Lauren Robak

Jr.

Management

Clarkston, Mich. / Our Lady of the Lakes

Taylor Roe

So.

Advertising & Marketing

Portland, Mich. / Portland

Sarah Spring

Sr.

Marketing

Brighton, Mich. / Brighton

Kaitlin Susan

Jr.

Advertising & Marketing

Grand Rapids, Mich. / Byron Center

Sarah Susan

Jr.

Advertising & Marketing

Grand Rapids, Mich. / Byron Center

Leighann Thilo

So.

Advertising & Marketing

Eaton Rapids, Mich. / Eaton Rapids

Sarah Trierweiler

So.

Automotive Marketing & Management

Portland, Mich. / Portland





Ohio Dominican University




Holly Brunswick

Jr.

Criminal Justice

Fort Recovery, Ohio/Fort Recovery

Alex Hallenbeck

So.

Pre-Nursing

St. Johns, Mich,/St. Johns

Kacee Hockenberry

Jr.

Exercise Science

Haviland, Ohio/Haviland

Christina Pentaudi

Sr.

Intervention Specialist

Dayton, Ohio/Tippecanoe

Melissa Scherpenberg

So.

Early Childhood Education

Cincinnati, Ohio/McAuley

Katelyn Stuckey

Sr.

Early Childhood Education

Millersburg, Ohio/Hiland





Saginaw Valley State University



Danielle Carriere

So.

French Education

London, Ontario / John Paul II

Katelyn Carriere

So.

Athletic Training

London, Ontario / John Paul II

Alexandra Green

So.

Communication

East Lansing, Mich. / East Lansing

Kristen Greene

Sr.

Nursing

Brown City, Mich. / Brown City

Mikayla Silm

So.

Elementary Education

St. Johns, Mich. / St. Johns

Emily Wendling

So.

Occupational Therapy

Flushing, Mich. / Flushing





Tiffin University




Jillian Adams

Sr.

Management

Springfield, Ohio/Northeastern

Jordan Fraley

So.

Law Enforcement

Sandusky, Ohio/Perkins

Karli Mast

Sr.

Finance

Berlin, Ohio/Hiland





Walsh University




Maggie Berry

Sr.

Education

Cleveland, Ohio/St. Joseph Academy

Alyssa Jones

Jr.

Biology-Pre-Physical Therapy

Louisville, Ohio





Wayne State University




Kristen Long

So.

Communication Media Studies

Corunna, Mich./Durand