2016 GLIAC Volleyball Schedule

Date Away Home Status Links
 
December
Sat. 3 Lewis 3 Ferris St. 0 Final
  NCAA Division II Midwest Region Championship
Fri. 2 Saginaw Valley 0 Ferris St. 3 Final
  NCAA Division II Midwest Region Semifinals
Thu. 1 Saginaw Valley 3 Rockhurst 0 Final
  NCAA DII Midwest Regional - Quarterfinals @ Ferris State
  Truman 0 Ferris St. 3 Final
  NCAA DII Midwest Regional - Quarterfinals
  Ashland 1 Lewis 3 Final
  NCAA DII Midwest Regional - Quarterfinals @ Ferris State
  Cedarville 3 Findlay 2 Final
  NCAA DII Midwest Regional - Quarterfinals @ Ferris State
 
November
Sun. 20 Ashland 0 Ferris St. 3 Final
  2016 GLIAC Tournament Championship
Sat. 19 Lake Erie 2 Ashland 3 Final
  2016 GLIAC Tournament Semifinal @ Big Rapids, Mich.
  Saginaw Valley 1 Ferris St. 3 Final
  GLIAC Tournament - Semifinals
Wed. 16 Wayne St. (Mich.) 2 Ashland 3 Final
  2016 GLIAC Tournament Quarterfinal
  Michigan Tech 2 Saginaw Valley 3 Final
  GLIAC Tournament Quarterfinal
  Lake Erie 3 Findlay 2 Final
  GLIAC Tournament Quarterfinal
  Grand Valley St. 1 Ferris St. 3 Final
  GLIAC Tournament Quarterfinal
Sat. 12 Lake Erie 3 Walsh 0 Final
  Northwood 0 Ferris St. 3 Final
  Lake Superior St. 0 Michigan Tech 3 Final
  Saginaw Valley 1 Northern Mich. 3 Final
  Hillsdale 3 Grand Valley St. 1 Final
  Findlay 2 Ashland 3 Final
  Parents Day
Fri. 11 Northwood 0 Grand Valley St. 3 Final
  Findlay 3 Tiffin 0 Final
  Hillsdale 1 Ferris St. 3 Final
  Wayne St. (Mich.) 0 Ashland 3 Final
  Senior Night
  Lake Superior St. 0 Northern Mich. 3 Final
  Saginaw Valley 3 Michigan Tech 1 Final
  Ohio Dominican 2 Walsh 3 Final
Thu. 10 Wayne St. (Mich.) 1 Tiffin 3 Final
Tue. 8 Ashland 0 Wheeling Jesuit 3 Final
  Cedarville 1 Findlay 3 Final
  Walsh 3 Malone 0 Final
Sat. 5 Ohio Dominican 0 Ashland 3 Final
  Northwood 2 Northern Mich. 3 Final
  Hillsdale 1 Michigan Tech 3 Final
  Lake Erie 2 Tiffin 3 Final
  Walsh 1 Wayne St. (Mich.) 3 Final
  Grand Valley St. 3 Lake Superior St. 0 Final
  Ferris St. 3 Saginaw Valley 0 Final
Fri. 4 Ohio Dominican 1 Tiffin 3 Final
  Walsh 0 Findlay 3 Final
  Hillsdale 0 Northern Mich. 3 Final
  Lake Erie 0 Ashland 3 Final
  Northwood 0 Michigan Tech 3 Final
  Grand Valley St. 0 Saginaw Valley 3 Final
  Ferris St. 3 Lake Superior St. 1 Final
Wed. 2 Hillsdale 3 Northwood 2 Final
Tue. 1 Ohio Dominican 1 Lake Erie 3 Final
  Wayne St. (Mich.) 0 Findlay 3 Final
  Grand Valley St. 0 Ferris St. 3 Final
  Tiffin 2 Ashland 3 Final
  Northern Mich. 0 Michigan Tech 3 Final
  Saginaw Valley 3 Lake Superior St. 0 Final
 
October
Sat. 29 Saginaw Valley 3 Northwood 1 Final
  Northern Mich. 0 Ferris St. 3 Final
  Wheeling Jesuit 3 Lake Erie 1 Final
  Tiffin 3 Walsh 0 Final
  Michigan Tech 3 Grand Valley St. 1 Final
  Wheeling Jesuit 3 Wayne St. (Mich.) 0 Final
  @ Painesville, Ohio
  Lake Superior St. 1 Hillsdale 3 Final
  HC Senior Day
  Findlay 3 Ohio Dominican 0 Final
  Wayne St. (Mich.) 0 Lake Erie 3 Final
Fri. 28 Michigan Tech 1 Ferris St. 3 Final
  Northern Mich. 1 Grand Valley St. 3 Final
  Ashland 3 Walsh 0 Final
  Wayne St. (Mich.) 3 Ohio Dominican 1 Final
  October Food Drive
  Lake Superior St. 0 Northwood 3 Final
  Findlay 2 Lake Erie 3 Final
  Saginaw Valley 3 Hillsdale 1 Final
Tue. 25 Alderson-Broaddus 0 Walsh 3 Final
  Ursuline 1 Tiffin 3 Final
Sat. 22 Lake Erie 3 Northern Mich. 0 Final
  Ferris St. 3 Wayne St. (Mich.) 2 Final
  Ohio Dominican 0 Michigan Tech 3 Final
  Grand Valley St. 1 Findlay 3 Final
  Walsh 1 Saginaw Valley 3 Final
  Hillsdale 1 Ashland 3 Final
  Finlandia 0 Lake Superior St. 3 Final
  Northwood 2 Tiffin 3 Final
Fri. 21 Grand Valley St. 3 Wayne St. (Mich.) 0 Final
  Northwood 1 Ashland 3 Final
  Hillsdale 1 Tiffin 3 Final
  Ferris St. 3 Findlay 0 Final
  Ohio Dominican 3 Northern Mich. 2 Final
  Walsh 3 Lake Superior St. 2 Final
  Lake Erie 2 Michigan Tech 3 Final
Tue. 18 Lake Erie 1 Urbana 3 Final
  @ Central State University
  Tiffin 1 Cedarville 3 Final
  Lake Erie 3 Central St. (Ohio) 0 Final
Sat. 15 Drury 0 Findlay 3 Final
  @ Midwest Region Crossover @ Aurora, Ill.
  Indianapolis 3 Grand Valley St. 0 Final
  Midwest Region Volleyball Crossover @ Aurora, Ill.
  McKendree 0 Saginaw Valley 3 Final
  Midwest Region Volleyball Crossover @ Aurora, Ill.
  Rockhurst 3 Michigan Tech 0 Final
  Midwest Regional Crossover @ Aurora, Ill.
  Truman 0 Hillsdale 3 Final
  Midwest Region Volleyball Crossover @ Aurora, Ill.
  Quincy 1 Ferris St. 3 Final
  Midwest Region Volleyball Crossover @ Aurora, Ill.
  Cedarville 1 Wayne St. (Mich.) 3 Final
  2016 Midwest Regional Crossover @ Aurora, Ill. (Great Lakes Center)
  Mo.-St. Louis 3 Lake Erie 2 Final
  Midwest Region Volleyball Crossover @ Aurora, Ill.
  William Jewell 2 Northern Mich. 3 Final
  Midwest Region Volleyball Crossover @ Aurora, Ill.
  Bellarmine 3 Ohio Dominican 2 Final
  Midwest Region Volleyball Crossover @ Aurora, Ill.
  Missouri S&T 2 Ashland 3 Final
  Midwest Region Volleyball Crossover (1:00 CST) @ Chicago, Ill.
  Wis.-Parkside 0 Northwood 3 Final
  @ Midwest Region Crossover
  Southern Ind. 0 Tiffin 3 Final
  Midwest Region Volleyball Crossover @ Aurora, Ill.
  Maryville (Mo.) 1 Walsh 3 Final
  Midwest Region Volleyball Crossover @ Aurora, Ill.
  Malone 2 Lake Superior St. 3 Final
  Midwest Region Volleyball Crossover @ Aurora, Ill.
  Mo.-St. Louis 2 Findlay 3 Final
  @ Midwest Region Crossover @ Aurora, Ill.
  Rockhurst 3 Wayne St. (Mich.) 2 Final
  2016 Midwest Regional Crossover @ Aurora, Ill.
  Lewis 2 Ferris St. 3 Final
  Midwest Region Crossover @ Aurora, Ill.
  Indianapolis 3 Hillsdale 2 Final
  Midwest Region Volleyball Crossover @ Aurora, Ill.
  Quincy 2 Michigan Tech 3 Final
  Midwest Regional Crossover @ Aurora, Ill.
  Truman 3 Lake Erie 2 Final
  Midwest Region Volleyball Crossover @ Aurora, Ill.
  Cedarville 0 Saginaw Valley 3 Final
  Midwest Region Volleyball Crossover @ Aurora, Ill.
  McKendree 1 Grand Valley St. 3 Final
  Midwest Region Volleyball Crossover @ Aurora, Ill.
Fri. 14 Ashland 3 Ill.-Springfield 1 Final
  Midwest Region Volleyball Crossover (5:30 CST) @ Chicago, Ill.
  Tiffin 2 Missouri S&T 3 Final
  Midwest Region Volleyball Crossover @ Aurora, Ill.
  Lake Superior St. 0 Bellarmine 3 Final
  Midwest Region Volleyball Crossover @ Aurora, Ill.
  Walsh 2 Wis.-Parkside 3 Final
  Midwest Region Volleyball Crossover @ Aurora, Ill.
  Northern Mich. 3 Malone 1 Final
  Midwest Region Volleyball Crossover @ Aurora, Ill.
  Northwood 3 St. Joseph's (Ind.) 2 Final
  Midwest Region Volleyball Crossover @ Aurora, Ill.
  Ohio Dominican 3 William Jewell 0 Final
  Midwest Region Volleyball Crossover @ Aurora, Ill.
  Findlay 3 McKendree 2 Final
  @ Midwest Region Crossover @ Aurora, Ill.
  Grand Valley St. 1 Drury 3 Final
  Midwest Region Volleyball Crossover @ Aurora, Ill.
  Hillsdale 2 Rockhurst 3 Final
  Midwest Region Volleyball Crossover @ Aurora, Ill.
  Ferris St. 3 Truman 0 Final
  Midwest Region Volleyball Crossover @ Aurora, Ill.
  Wayne St. (Mich.) 3 Lewis 2 Final
  2016 Midwest Regional Crossover @ Aurora, Ill. (Great Lakes Center)
  Saginaw Valley 3 Mo.-St. Louis 1 Final
  Midwest Region Volleyball Crossover @ Aurora, Ill.
  Lake Erie 2 Indianapolis 3 Final
  Midwest Region Volleyball Crossover @ Aurora, Ill.
  Michigan Tech 1 Cedarville 3 Final
  Midwest Regional Crossover @ Aurora, Ill.
  Northern Mich. 3 Maryville (Mo.) 1 Final
  Midwest Region Volleyball Crossover @ Aurora, Ill.
  Northwood 3 Southern Ind. 0 Final
  @ Midwest Region Crossover
  Walsh 3 Malone 1 Final
  Midwest Region Volleyball Crossover @ Aurora, Ill.
  Tiffin 3 St. Joseph's (Ind.) 0 Final
  Midwest Region Volleyball Crossover @ Aurora, Ill.
  Ohio Dominican 3 Ill.-Springfield 1 Final
  Midwest Region Volleyball Crossover @ Aurora, Ill.
  Lake Superior St. 0 William Jewell 3 Final
  Midwest Region Volleyball Crossover @ Aurora, Ill.
  Ashland 3 Bellarmine 2 Final
  Midwest Region Volleyball Crossover (11:30 CST) @ Aurora, Ill.
Tue. 11 Notre Dame (Ohio) 0 Lake Erie 3 Final
  Ky. Wesleyan 0 Tiffin 3 Final
Sat. 8 Michigan Tech 0 Wheeling Jesuit 3 Final
  Wayne St. (Mich.) 3 Northwood 0 Final
  Northern Mich. 3 Walsh 0 Final
  Ashland 1 Grand Valley St. 3 Final
  Fairmont St. 1 Michigan Tech 3 Final
  @ Wheeling, West Va.
  Tiffin 0 Ferris St. 3 Final
  Saginaw Valley 3 Lake Erie 2 Final
  Findlay 3 Hillsdale 1 Final
  Lake Superior St. 0 Ohio Dominican 3 Final
Fri. 7 Lake Superior St. 0 Lake Erie 3 Final
  Wayne St. (Mich.) 3 Hillsdale 2 Final
  Findlay 3 Northwood 0 Final
  Saginaw Valley 3 Ohio Dominican 2 Final
  Tiffin 1 Grand Valley St. 3 Final
  Michigan Tech 3 Walsh 1 Final
  Northern Mich. 1 Urbana 3 Final
  Ashland 0 Ferris St. 3 Final
Sat. 1 Ferris St. 3 Ohio Dominican 1 Final
  Wayne St. (Mich.) 3 Michigan Tech 1 Final
  Tiffin 3 Lake Superior St. 0 Final
  Findlay 3 Northern Mich. 0 Final
  Hillsdale 3 Walsh 2 Final
  Ashland 2 Saginaw Valley 3 Final
  Grand Valley St. 1 Lake Erie 3 Final
 
September
Fri. 30 Grand Valley St. 3 Ohio Dominican 1 Final
  Hillsdale 3 Malone 2 Final
  Ferris St. 3 Lake Erie 2 Final
  Ashland 3 Lake Superior St. 0 Final
  Wayne St. (Mich.) 3 Northern Mich. 2 Final
  Tiffin 3 Saginaw Valley 1 Final
  Northwood 0 Walsh 3 Final
  Findlay 3 Michigan Tech 2 Final
Tue. 27 Malone 1 Walsh 3 Final
  Lake Erie 3 Ohio Dominican 0 Final
  Michigan Tech 2 Northern Mich. 3 Final
  Northwood 0 Hillsdale 3 Final
  Ferris St. 3 Grand Valley St. 1 Final
  Ashland 3 Tiffin 2 Final
  Findlay 1 Wayne St. (Mich.) 3 Final
  Lake Superior St. 0 Saginaw Valley 3 Final
Sat. 24 Ferris St. 3 Davenport 1 Final
  Ohio Dominican 2 Northwood 3 Final
  Walsh 0 Grand Valley St. 3 Final
  Lake Superior St. 0 Wayne St. (Mich.) 3 Final
  Olivet Nazarene 0 Ferris St. 3 Final
  Played at Davenport University @ Grand Rapids, Mich.
  Michigan Tech 3 Tiffin 0 Final
  Saginaw Valley 0 Findlay 3 Final
  Northern Mich. 2 Ashland 3 Final
  Lake Erie 0 Hillsdale 3 Final
  Hillsdale College Homecoming
Fri. 23 Northern Mich. 1 Tiffin 3 Final
  Michigan Tech 2 Ashland 3 Final
  Ohio Dominican 1 Hillsdale 3 Final
  Lake Superior St. 1 Findlay 3 Final
  Saginaw Valley 3 Wayne St. (Mich.) 1 Final
  Lake Erie 0 Northwood 3 Final
  Walsh 0 Ferris St. 3 Final
Thu. 22 Northern Mich. 3 Cedarville 0 Final
Tue. 20 Findlay 1 Cedarville 3 Final
Sat. 17 Walsh 1 Ohio Dominican 3 Final
  Grand Valley St. 3 Northwood 1 Final
  Northern Mich. 3 Lake Superior St. 0 Final
  Ferris St. 3 Hillsdale 0 Final
  Michigan Tech 3 Saginaw Valley 0 Final
  Tiffin 2 Findlay 3 Final
  Ashland 2 Wayne St. (Mich.) 3 Final
  Lake Erie 3 Ursuline 1 Final
  @ Notre Dame College
  Davis & Elkins 1 Lake Erie 3 Final
  @ South Euclid, OH
Fri. 16 Walsh 2 Lake Erie 3 Final
  Tiffin 2 Wayne St. (Mich.) 3 Final
  Ashland 0 Findlay 3 Final
  Michigan Tech 3 Lake Superior St. 0 Final
  Ferris St. 1 Northwood 3 Final
  Northern Mich. 3 Saginaw Valley 2 Final
  Grand Valley St. 2 Hillsdale 3 Final
Tue. 13 Malone 0 Ashland 3 Final
  Lake Erie 3 Alderson-Broaddus 2 Final
Sun. 11 Saint Rose 2 Lake Erie 3 Final
  @ Daeman College
  Lake Erie 3 Assumption 0 Final
  @ Daeman College
Sat. 10 Northwood 1 Wayne St. (Mich.) 3 Final
  2016 WSU Invitational
  Saginaw Valley 1 North Ala. 3 Final
  @ UIndy Invitational
  Ashland 1 Tampa 3 Final
  University of Indianapolis Tournament @ Indianapolis, Ind.
  Northern Mich. 3 Minn. St. Moorhead 0 Final
  @ UW-Parkside Tournament at Kenosha, Wis.
  Malone 0 Findlay 3 Final
  Michigan Tech 0 Minn. Duluth 3 Final
  @ Kenosha, Wis.
  Florida Tech 0 Ferris St. 3 Final
  Palm Beach Volleyball Invitational @ West Palm Beach, Fla.
  Upper Iowa 3 Lake Superior St. 0 Final
  UW Parkside Tournament @ Kenosha, Wis.
  St. Joseph's (Ind.) 1 Wayne St. (Mich.) 3 Final
  2016 WSU Invitational
  Pitt.-Johnstown 0 Hillsdale 3 Final
  TownePlace Suites Classic @ Findlay, Ohio
  Grand Valley St. 3 Winston-Salem 0 Final
  California (Pa.) Vulcan Invitational @ California, Pa.
  Ursuline 0 Tiffin 3 Final
  @ Kentucky Wesleyan
  McKendree 1 Ferris St. 3 Final
  Palm Beach Volleyball Invitational @ West Palm Beach, Fla.
  Walsh 1 Trevecca Nazarene 3 Final
  Ashland 2 North Ala. 3 Final
  University of Indianapolis Tournament @ Indianapolis, Ind.
  Northwood 3 Seton Hill (Pa.) 0 Final
  2016 WSU Invitational @ Wayne State
  Clarion 3 Ohio Dominican 1 Final
  TownePlace Suites Classic @ Findlay, Ohio
  Upper Iowa 3 Northern Mich. 2 Final
  @ UW-Parkside Tournament at Kenosha, Wis.
  St. Cloud St. 3 Michigan Tech 1 Final
  @ Kenosha, Wis.
  Grand Valley St. 3 California (Pa.) 0 Final
  Mo.-St. Louis 3 Walsh 0 Final
  @ @ Trevecca Nazarene
  Saginaw Valley 3 Truman 2 Final
  @ UIndy Invitational
  Lake Superior St. 0 Minn. St. Moorhead 3 Final
  UW Parkside Tournament @ Kenosha, Wis.
  Malone 0 Hillsdale 3 Final
  TownePlace Suites Classic @ Findlay, Ohio
  Tiffin 3 Oakland City 0 Final
  @ Kentucky Wesleyan
Fri. 9 Pitt.-Johnstown 0 Findlay 3 Final
  Ferris St. 0 Palm Beach Atl. 3 Final
  Palm Beach Volleyball Invitational @ West Palm Beach, Fla.
  Seton Hill (Pa.) 0 Wayne St. (Mich.) 3 Final
  2016 WSU Invitational
  Lake Erie 3 Daemen 1 Final
  Hyatt Place Buffalo/Amherst Wildcat Classic
  Northern Mich. 0 Minn. Duluth 3 Final
  @ UW-Parkside Tournament at Kenosha, Wis.
  West Texas A&M 1 Ashland 3 Final
  University of Indianapolis Tournament @ Indianapolis, Ind.
  Michigan Tech 3 Upper Iowa 2 Final
  @ Kenosha, Wis.
  Malone 1 Ohio Dominican 3 Final
  TownePlace Suites Classic @ Findlay, Ohio
  St. Joseph's (Ind.) 0 Northwood 3 Final
  2016 WSU Invitational @ Wayne State
  Walsh 0 Ala.-Huntsville 3 Final
  @ @ Trevecca Nazarene
  Lake Superior St. 0 St. Cloud St. 3 Final
  UW Parkside Tournament @ Kenosha, Wis.
  Roberts Wesleyan 0 Lake Erie 3 Final
  Wildcat Classic @ Amherst, NY
  Clarion 1 Hillsdale 3 Final
  TownePlace Suites Classic @ Findlay, Ohio
  Grand Valley St. 3 Davis & Elkins 0 Final
  @ California, PA
  Tiffin 3 Ky. Wesleyan 0 Final
  West Va. Wesleyan 0 Wayne St. (Mich.) 3 Final
  2016 WSU Invitational
  Saginaw Valley 0 Indianapolis 3 Final
  St. Cloud St. 2 Northern Mich. 3 Final
  @ UW-Parkside Tournament at Kenosha, Wis.
  Minn. St. Moorhead 1 Michigan Tech 3 Final
  @ Kenosha, Wis.
  Ferris St. 3 Washburn 2 Final
  Palm Beach Volleyball Invitational @ West Palm Beach, Fla.
  Ohio Dominican 0 Pitt.-Johnstown 3 Final
  TownePlace Suites Classic @ Findlay, Ohio
  Adelphi 2 Grand Valley St. 3 Final
  Vulcan Invitational @ California, Pa. (California University of Pennsylvania)
  Ashland 1 Truman 3 Final
  University of Indianapolis Tournament @ Indianapolis, Ind.
  Minn. Duluth 3 Lake Superior St. 0 Final
  UW Parkside Tournament @ Kenosha, Wis.
  Clarion 0 Findlay 3 Final
  Northwood 3 West Va. Wesleyan 0 Final
  2016 WSU Invitational @ Wayne State
  Glenville St. 0 Tiffin 3 Final
  @ Kentucky Wesleyan
  Saginaw Valley 3 Lock Haven 1 Final
  @ UIndy Invitational
Sat. 3 Wayne St. (Mich.) 2 Ill.-Springfield 3 Final
  2016 UIS Capitol Classic
  Ohio Dominican 2 Notre Dame (Ohio) 3 Final
  Hall of Fame City Challenge @ Canton, Ohio
  Winona St. 3 Ferris St. 1 Final
  Ferris State Invitational
  Fairmont St. 1 Walsh 3 Final
  Cavalier Classic Volleyball Tournament
  Hillsdale 3 Clarion 0 Final
  5th Annual Tony Banner Invitational
  Grand Valley St. 2 Cal St. San B'dino 3 Final
  @ Big Rapids, Mich.
  Saginaw Valley 1 Point Loma 3 Final
  Adams St. 3 Northern Mich. 2 Final
  @ Lady Buff Classic at Canyon, Texas
  Cedarville 3 Lake Erie 2 Final
  Clarion Invitational @ Clarion University
  Lake Superior St. 0 Minn. Duluth 3 Final
  Ferris State Invitational @ Big Rapids, Mich.
  Trevecca Nazarene 2 Northwood 3 Final
  North Alabama Invite @ Florence, Ala.
  Ohio Dominican 2 Mercyhurst 3 Final
  Hall of Fame City Challenge @ Canton, Ohio
  Tiffin 0 North Ala. 3 Final
  Shepherd 1 Ashland 3 Final
  Angelina Miele Memorial Tournament - Lock Haven, Pa. @ Lock Haven, Pa.
  Hillsdale 0 Gannon 3 Final
  5th Annual Tony Banner Invitational @ Clarion, PA
  Saginaw Valley 3 Cal St. Dom. Hills 0 Final
  @ Point Loma Invite - San Diego, Calif.
  McKendree 1 Northern Mich. 3 Final
  @ Lady Buff Classic at Canyon, Texas
  Minn. Duluth 3 Ferris St. 2 Final
  Ferris State Invitational
  Grand Valley St. 1 Winona St. 3 Final
  @ Big Rapids, Mich.
  Tiffin 3 Martin Methodist 0 Final
  @ Northern Alabama
  Upper Iowa 0 Wayne St. (Mich.) 3 Final
  2016 UIS Capitol Classic @ Springfield, Ill.
  Davis & Elkins 0 Walsh 3 Final
  Cavalier Classic Volleyball Tournament
  Fisk 0 Northwood 3 Final
  North Alabama Invite @ Florence, Ala.
  Carson-Newman 0 Findlay 3