2012-13 GLIAC Women's Basketball Schedule

Date Away Home Status Links
 
March
Fri. 29 Ashland 71 Dowling 56 Final
  NCAA Division II National Championship Game @ Bill Greehey Arena - San Antonio, Texas; TV - CBS Sports Network
Wed. 27 Ashland 66 Western Wash. 54 Final
  NCAA D-II Semifinals @ Bill Greehey Arena, San Antonio Texas
Tue. 26 Ashland 74 Gannon 63 Final
  NCAA D-II Quarterfinals @ Bill Greehey Arena, San Antonio Texas
Sun. 24 SAAC Lock-In for Make-A-Wish   Lake Superior St.   3:00 PM
  Cost is $10, for kids in Grades 1-8
Mon. 18 Wayne St. (Mich.) 63 Ashland 72 Final
  NCAA D-II Midwest Region Championship
Sat. 16 Michigan Tech 54 Ashland 67 Final
  NCAA D-II Midwest Regional Semifinal
  Wis.-Parkside 60 Wayne St. (Mich.) 70 Final
  NCAA D-II Midwest Regional Semifinal @ Ashland, Ohio
Fri. 15 Ky. Wesleyan 67 Michigan Tech 79 Final
  NCAA Midwest Regional @ Ashland, Ohio
  Indianapolis 56 Ashland 70 Final
  Wayne St. (Mich.) 63 Findlay 58 Final
  NCAA DII Midwest Regional @ Ashland, Ohio
Sun. 10 Findlay 49 Ashland 68 Final
  GLIAC Tournament Final @ Kates gymnasium, Ashland, Ohio
Sat. 9 Wayne St. (Mich.) 60 Findlay 67 Final
  GLIAC Tournament Semifinal @ Kates Gymnasium, Ashland, Ohio
  Michigan Tech 68 Ashland 81 Final
  @ GLIAC Tournament Semifinal
Wed. 6 Saginaw Valley 57 Findlay 69 Final
  GLIAC Tournament Quarterfinal
  Ferris St. 59 Wayne St. (Mich.) 68 Final
  GLIAC Tournament Quarterfinal
  Grand Valley St. 56 Michigan Tech 71 Final
  GLIAC Tournament Quarterfinal
  Northern Mich. 35 Ashland 68 Final
  GLIAC Tournament Quarterfinal
Sat. 2 Ferris St. 59 Grand Valley St. 70 Final
  Allendale, MI
  Saginaw Valley 54 Northwood (Mich.) 76 Final
  Ashland 80 Lake Erie 54 Final
  Northern Mich. 58 Michigan Tech 71 Final
  Tiffin 51 Ohio Dominican 63 Final
  Hillsdale 61 Findlay 73 Final
  Wayne St. (Mich.) 80 Lake Superior St. 66 Final
  Malone 65 Walsh 49 Final
 
February
Wed. 27 Wayne St. (Mich.) 60 Walsh 61 Final
  Notre Dame (Ohio) 66 Lake Erie 51 Final
  Ohio Dominican 57 Ursuline 50 Final
Sat. 23 Findlay 62 Malone 51 Final
  Lake Superior St. 38 Michigan Tech 57 Final
  Hillsdale 70 Walsh 57 Final
  Ashland 77 Tiffin 46 Final
  Ohio Dominican 68 Lake Erie 58 Final
  Saginaw Valley 71 Ferris St. 66 Final
  Big Rapids, MI
  Wayne St. (Mich.) 58 Grand Valley St. 61 Final
  Northwood (Mich.) 56 Northern Mich. 71 Final
Thu. 21 Ferris St. 61 Wayne St. (Mich.) 80 Final
  Detroit, MI
  Grand Valley St. 61 Saginaw Valley 71 Final
  Great Women of the Great Lakes Bay Region and Girl Scout Night
  Tiffin 43 Lake Erie 50 Final
  Walsh 72 Findlay 95 Final
  Malone 47 Hillsdale 52 Final
  Northwood (Mich.) 57 Michigan Tech 70 Final
  Lake Superior St. 53 Northern Mich. 64 Final
  Ohio Dominican 49 Ashland 62 Final
Sat. 16 Grand Valley St. 60 Northwood (Mich.) 57 Final
  Ashland 83 Hillsdale 57 Final
  Lake Erie 37 Findlay 75 Final
  Ohio Dominican 61 Malone 59 Final
  Michigan Tech 72 Saginaw Valley 46 Final
  Breast Cancer Survivor Recognition, Scout Day and Graff Community Youth Day - Golf and Tennis Clinic
  Northern Mich. 70 Wayne St. (Mich.) 87 Final
  Walsh 60 Tiffin 65 Final - OT
  Lake Superior St. 60 Ferris St. 72 Final
  Big Rapids, MI
Thu. 14 Ohio Dominican 64 Walsh 56 Final
  Northwood (Mich.) 57 Ferris St. 69 Final
  Big Rapids, MI
  Northern Mich. 77 Saginaw Valley 81 Final - OT
  Lake Erie 52 Hillsdale 68 Final
  Ashland 51 Findlay 66 Final
  Michigan Tech 53 Wayne St. (Mich.) 55 Final
  Lake Superior St. 53 Grand Valley St. 73 Final
  Tiffin 44 Malone 55 Final
Sat. 9 Wayne St. (Mich.) 68 Saginaw Valley 58 Final
  Graff Community Youth Day - Football Clinic
  Walsh 57 Lake Erie 52 Final
  Hillsdale 59 Ohio Dominican 67 Final
  Northwood (Mich.) 75 Lake Superior St. 66 Final
  Findlay 62 Tiffin 44 Final
  Malone 55 Ashland 75 Final
  Grand Valley St. 58 Michigan Tech 69 Final
  Ferris St. 73 Northern Mich. 70 Final - OT
  Marquette, MI
Thu. 7 Tiffin 57 Hillsdale 78 Final
  Malone 78 Lake Erie 51 Final
  Wayne St. (Mich.) 67 Northwood (Mich.) 65 Final - OT
  Saginaw Valley 76 Lake Superior St. 65 Final
  Findlay 58 Ohio Dominican 45 Final
  Walsh 58 Ashland 76 Final
  Ferris St. 49 Michigan Tech 68 Final
  Houghton, MI
  Grand Valley St. 67 Northern Mich. 56 Final
Sat. 2 Northwood (Mich.) 51 Saginaw Valley 74 Final
  Game Day Sponsor - Buffalo Wild Wings and Graff Community Youth Day - Volleyball Clinic
  Ohio Dominican 50 Tiffin 67 Final
  Lake Erie 42 Ashland 84 Final
  Findlay 76 Hillsdale 70 Final
  Grand Valley St. 83 Ferris St. 73 Final
  Big Rapids, MI
  Michigan Tech 60 Northern Mich. 69 Final
  Lake Superior St. 59 Wayne St. (Mich.) 69 Final
  Walsh 60 Malone 70 Final
 
January
Wed. 30 Lake Erie 58 Saginaw Valley 67 Final
Sat. 26 Ferris St. 70 Saginaw Valley 73 Final - OT
  Malone 55 Findlay 67 Final
  Walsh 67 Hillsdale 83 Final
  Tiffin 47 Ashland 87 Final
  Lake Erie 57 Ohio Dominican 58 Final
  Michigan Tech 70 Lake Superior St. 58 Final
  Grand Valley St. 59 Wayne St. (Mich.) 72 Final
  Northern Mich. 52 Northwood (Mich.) 65 Final
Thu. 24 Findlay 68 Walsh 64 Final
  Hillsdale 60 Malone 75 Final
  Wayne St. (Mich.) 81 Ferris St. 68 Final
  Big Rapids, MI
  Saginaw Valley 48 Grand Valley St. 74 Final
  Lake Erie 47 Tiffin 73 Final
  Michigan Tech 65 Northwood (Mich.) 59 Final
  Ashland 83 Ohio Dominican 46 Final
  Northern Mich. 58 Lake Superior St. 52 Final
Sat. 19 Northwood (Mich.) 74 Grand Valley St. 65 Final
  Findlay 79 Lake Erie 48 Final
  Ferris St. 74 Lake Superior St. 71 Final
  Sault Ste. Marie, MI
  Hillsdale 51 Ashland 80 Final
  Saginaw Valley 67 Michigan Tech 73 Final
  Malone 82 Ohio Dominican 72 Final - OT
  Tiffin 65 Walsh 71 Final
  Wayne St. (Mich.) 63 Northern Mich. 59 Final
Thu. 17 Ferris St. 46 Northwood (Mich.) 70 Final
  Midland, MI
  Hillsdale 51 Lake Erie 39 Final
  Malone 43 Tiffin 56 Final
  Findlay 41 Ashland 72 Final
  Grand Valley St. 69 Lake Superior St. 56 Final
  Saginaw Valley 57 Northern Mich. 67 Final
  Wayne St. (Mich.) 56 Michigan Tech 77 Final
  Walsh 69 Ohio Dominican 59 Final
Sat. 12 Saginaw Valley 48 Wayne St. (Mich.) 63 Final
  Northern Mich. 46 Ferris St. 47 Final
  Big Rapids, MI
  Michigan Tech 64 Grand Valley St. 76 Final
  Tiffin 61 Findlay 67 Final
  Ashland 81 Malone 57 Final
  Lake Superior St. 58 Northwood (Mich.) 53 Final
  Lake Erie 66 Walsh 54 Final
  Ohio Dominican 56 Hillsdale 70 Final
Thu. 10 Hillsdale 53 Tiffin 68 Final
  Lake Superior St. 52 Saginaw Valley 68 Final
  Ashland 79 Walsh 53 Final
  Michigan Tech 60 Ferris St. 46 Final
  Big Rapids, MI
  Lake Erie 38 Malone 50 Final
  Ohio Dominican 37 Findlay 67 Final
  Northwood (Mich.) 60 Wayne St. (Mich.) 74 Final
  Northern Mich. 48 Grand Valley St. 58 Final
Sat. 5 Hillsdale 58 Saginaw Valley 63 Final
  Tiffin 64 Lake Superior St. 70 Final
  Walsh 59 Ferris St. 77 Final
  Big Rapids, MI
  Findlay 90 Wayne St. (Mich.) 84 Final - OT
  Ashland 76 Michigan Tech 66 Final
  Lake Erie 63 Northern Mich. 68 Final
  Ohio Dominican 59 Northwood (Mich.) 66 Final
  Malone 61 Grand Valley St. 48 Final
Thu. 3 Hillsdale 66 Wayne St. (Mich.) 70 Final
  Malone 53 Ferris St. 54 Final
  Big Rapids, MI
  Findlay 70 Saginaw Valley 61 Final
  Walsh 52 Grand Valley St. 84 Final
  Tiffin 59 Northwood (Mich.) 58 Final
  Lake Erie 45 Michigan Tech 59 Final
  Ohio Dominican 63 Lake Superior St. 61 Final
  Ashland 63 Northern Mich. 46 Final
 
December
Mon. 31 West Virginia St. 53 Tiffin 60 Final - OT
Sun. 30 Lake Erie 51 Cleveland St. 70 Final
  Cleveland, Ohio
  Indianapolis 78 Michigan Tech 74 Final - 2OT
  Saginaw Valley 82 Armstrong 64 Final
Sat. 29 Urbana 50 Wayne St. (Mich.) 71 Final
  WSU Holiday Classic
  Northwood (Mich.) 69 Mo.-St. Louis 82 Final
  @ Wayne State University
  Northwestern Ohio 40 Findlay 72 Final
  Rochester College 59 Grand Valley St. 70 Final
  Gannon 82 Walsh 60 Final
Fri. 28 Mo.-St. Louis 69 Wayne St. (Mich.) 79 Final
  WSU Holiday Classic
  Grove City 36 Malone 51 Final
  @ Quicken Loans Arena, Cleveland, Ohio
  Urbana 71 Northwood (Mich.) 67 Final
  @ Wayne State University
Wed. 19 Wayne St. (Mich.) 83 Malone 58 Final
  Lake Superior St. 41 Ashland 80 Final
  Findlay 77 Urbana 81 Final - OT
  Notre Dame (Ohio) 42 Walsh 44 Final
  Northwood (Mich.) 53 Lake Erie 40 Final
Tue. 18 Northern Mich. 63 Tiffin 75 Final
Mon. 17 Grand Valley St. 53 Findlay 61 Final
  Ferris St. 76 Hillsdale 63 Final
  Hillsdale, MI
  Lake Superior St. 44 Lake Erie 38 Final
  Northwood (Mich.) 43 Ashland 68 Final
  Saginaw Valley 47 Walsh 49 Final
Sun. 16 Northern Mich. 54 Ohio Dominican 46 Final
Sat. 15 Grand Valley St. 84 Hillsdale 53 Final
  Ferris St. 68 Findlay 66 Final
  Findlay, OH
  Michigan Tech 70 Tiffin 53 Final
  Saginaw Valley 55 Malone 53 Final
Fri. 14 Ashland 70 Indianapolis 54 Final
Thu. 13 Michigan Tech 78 Ohio Dominican 51 Final
Tue. 11 Ohio Mid-Western 66 Walsh 68 Final
Sun. 9 Lake Erie 48 Wayne St. (Mich.) 51 Final
Sat. 8 Tiffin 51 Ferris St. 61 Final
  Big Rapids, MI
  Walsh 47 Lake Superior St. 53 Final
  Ohio Dominican 38 Grand Valley St. 65 Final
  Hillsdale 65 Michigan Tech 78 Final
  Findlay 49 Northern Mich. 59 Final
  Ashland 81 Saginaw Valley 67 Final
  Malone 60 Northwood (Mich.) 72 Final
Thu. 6 Ohio Dominican 56 Ferris St. 69 Final
  Big Rapids, MI
  Tiffin 38 Grand Valley St. 59 Final
  Walsh 68 Northwood (Mich.) 88 Final
  Hillsdale 48 Northern Mich. 58 Final
  Malone 60 Lake Superior St. 47 Final
  Findlay 73 Michigan Tech 65 Final
Wed. 5 Ashland 77 Wayne St. (Mich.) 58 Final
Sat. 1 Ferris St. 62 Ashland 72 Final
  Ashland, OH
  Wayne St. (Mich.) 67 Ohio Dominican 60 Final
  Lake Superior St. 53 Hillsdale 77 Final
  Grand Valley St. 57 Lake Erie 52 Final - OT
  Michigan Tech 80 Walsh 54 Final
  Saginaw Valley 62 Tiffin 67 Final
  Northwood (Mich.) 66 Findlay 78 Final
  Northern Mich. 56 Malone 64 Final
 
November
Thu. 29 Northwood (Mich.) 70 Hillsdale 51 Final
  Lake Superior St. 51 Findlay 71 Final
  Ferris St. 72 Lake Erie 61 Final
  Painesville, OH
  Michigan Tech 68 Malone 56 Final
  Wayne St. (Mich.) 84 Tiffin 57 Final
  Northern Mich. 58 Walsh 57 Final
  Saginaw Valley 67 Ohio Dominican 57 Final
  Grand Valley St. 66 Ashland 90 Final
Mon. 26 Ursuline 41 Lake Erie 82 Final
Sun. 25 Mercyhurst 51 Ashland 81 Final
  Ashland Holiday Inn Classic
  Lake Superior St. 51 Southern Ind. 64 Final
  Northern Mich. 71 Urbana 61 Final
  Ashland Tournament @ Ashland, Ohio
Sat. 24 Urbana 72 Ashland 105 Final
  Ashland Holiday Inn Classic
  Michigan Tech 66 Wis.-Parkside 53 Final
  Wayne St. (Mich.) 74 Edinboro 77 Final
  Mercyhurst 44 Northern Mich. 59 Final
  Ashland Tournament @ Ashland, Ohio
  Ohio Midwestern College 59 Hillsdale 70 Final
  William Fleming Classic @ Frankfort, Ky.
  Pitt.-Johnstown 65 Lake Erie 52 Final
  Lake Superior St. 75 Bellarmine 76 Final
  @ Evansville, Ind.
Fri. 23 Hillsdale 74 Livingstone 68 Final
  William Fleming Classic @ Frankfort, Ky.
  Chaminade 49 Northwood (Mich.) 82 Final
  Oahu Classic @ Honolulu, Hawaii
Thu. 22 Augustana (S.D.) 76 Northwood (Mich.) 64 Final
  @ Oahu, Hawaii
Wed. 21 Findlay 90 Notre Dame 65 Final
Tue. 20 Akron Wayne 29 Malone 113 Final
  Urbana 74 Hillsdale 83 Final
  Finlandia 21 Northern Mich. 78 Final
Sun. 18 Bowie St. 57 Grand Valley St. 75 Final
  @ Washington, D.C.
Sat. 17 Ferris St. 53 Indianapolis 72 Final
  Indianapolis, Ind.
  Michigan Tech 82 Minn. Duluth 83 Final
  Ky. Wesleyan 56 Ashland 92 Final
  Grand Valley St. 73 Dist. Columbia 67 Final
  Firebird Classic
  Ohio Dominican 66 Urbana 65 Final
  Tiffin 50 Wheeling Jesuit 47 Final
  Malone 72 St. Joseph's (Ind.) 50 Final
  Wis.-Parkside 70 Saginaw Valley 64 Final - OT
  Lewis 75 Wayne St. (Mich.) 71 Final
  Ursuline 50 Walsh 63 Final
Wed. 14 Ursuline 49 Findlay 91 Final
Tue. 13 Seton Hill (Pa.) 61 Lake Erie 67 Final
  Salem Int'l 47 Ohio Dominican 49 Final
Mon. 12 Olivet 50 Grand Valley St. 68 Final
Sun. 11 St. Joseph's (Ind.) 52 Saginaw Valley 75 Final
  GLIAC/GLVC Challenge
  Lewis 91 Northwood (Mich.) 77 Final
  @ University Center, Michigan
  Ashland 83 Grand Canyon 55 Final
  Disney's Division II Tip-Off West Coast Classic @ Anaheim, CA
Sat. 10 Lewis 70 Saginaw Valley 60 Final
  GLIAC/GLVC Challenge
  Davenport 77 Northern Mich. 67 Final
  Kentucky St. 58 Ferris St. 62 Final
  Louisville, KY
  St. Joseph's (Ind.) 59 Northwood (Mich.) 91 Final
  @ University Center, Michigan
  Lake Superior St. 48 Indianapolis 79 Final
  Concordia-St. Paul 80 Michigan Tech 90 Final
  Malone 52 Ursuline 37 Final
  Gannon 59 Ashland 70 Final
  Disney Tip-off Classic @ Anaheim, Calif.
  Tiffin 81 St. Edward's 74 Final
  St. Edwards Tournament
Fri. 9 West Texas A&M 48 Ashland 70 Final
  Disney Tip-off Classic @ Anaheim, Calif.
  Indiana Tech 62 Findlay 100 Final
  Notre Dame (Ohio) 46 Ohio Dominican 60 Final
  Ferris St. 51 Cedarville 59 Final
  Louisville, KY
  Lake Superior St. 71 Oakland City 69 Final
  Incarnate Word 67 Tiffin 52 Final
  St. Edwards Tournament