May 3, 2013

GVSU's Katie Martin Named 2013 GLIAC Softball "Player of the Year"

Click here for printer-friendly (PDF) version of the All-GLIAC Teams

FINDLAY, Ohio - The Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (GLIAC) announced its 2013 All-GLIAC Softball Teams and Postseason Awards in conjunction with the Conference's annual Softball Tournament at the Marathon Diamonds in Findlay, Ohio. The awards were voted on by the conference softball coaches in ballot format.

Grand Valley State University designated player Katie Martin (Ann Arbor, Mich. / Ann Arbor Pioneer) was named Player of the Year" The "Pitcher of the Year" award went to Ferris State University senior Dana Bowler (Lockport, Ill. / Lockport). Grand Valley State pitcher Sara Andrasik (Sagamore Hills, Ohio / Nordonia) earned "Freshman of the Year" honors. Doug Woods of Grand Valley State was named the GLIAC "Coach of the Year" by his peers.

The complete All-GLIAC Teams are listed below:

2013 All-GLIAC Softball Teams and Postseason Awards 

 Player of the Year: Katie Martin - Grand Valley State University

Pitcher of the Year: Dana Bowler - Ferris State University

Freshman of the Year: Sarah Andrasik - Grand Valley State University

"Michael J. Corbett" GLIAC Coach of the Year: 
Doug Woods - Grand Valley State

GLIAC Softball All-Conference First Team

Pos.

Name

School

Year

Hometown/Previous School

1B

Samantha Zaborowski

Northwood

Jr.

Taylor, Mich./Cabrini

2B

Tori Allen

Findlay

Jr.

Toledo, Ohio / St. Ursula

SS

Stacey Klonowski

Northwood

Jr.

Canton, Mich. / Plymouth

3B

Miranda Cleary

Grand Valley State

Jr.

Howell, Mich.

C

Caitlin Houk

Tiffin

Jr.

Heath, Ohio / Lakewood HS

OF

Nellie Kosola

Grand Valley State

Sr.

Frankfort, Ill / Lincoln Way East

OF

Jenna Motuza

Findlay

Sr.

Wickliffe, Ohio / Willoughby South

OF

Rachel Hammer

Northwood

Sr.

Commerce, Mich. / Lakeland

DP

Katie Martin

Grand Valley State

Sr.

Ann Arbor, Mich. / Ann Arbor Pioneer

UT

Brittany Dauterman

Findlay

Sr.

Bloomdale, Ohio / Elmwood

P

Dana Bowler

Ferris St.

Sr.

Lockport, Ill. / Lockport

P

Hannah Santora

Grand Valley State

Sr.

Carol Stream, Ill. / Glenbard North

P

Amber Young

Tiffin

Sr.

Johnstown, Ohio / Johnstown Monroe HS

AL

Lindsay Hayward

Saginaw Valley State

Jr.

Ancaster, Ont ./ Ancaster HS

AL

Briauna Taylor

Grand Valley State

Sr.

Livonia, Mich / Livonia Franklin

GLIAC Softball All-Conference Second Team 

Pos.

Name

School

Year

Hometown/Previous School

1B

Carly Borders

Findlay

Sr.

Lake Villa, Ill. / Grayslake North

2B

Cassandra Brown

Tiffin

Fr.

Marengo, Ohio / Highland HS

SS

Caitlin Jividen

Ohio Dominican

Jr.

Wheeling, WV / Wheeling Park

3B

Brianna Gamm

Tiffin

Jr.

Sherman Oaks, Calif / Lake Land CC

C

Alex Cribari

Ohio Dominican

So.

Lyndhurst, OH / Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin

OF

Krsten Prokopakis

Tiffin

Fr.

Bloomingdale, Ohio / Richmond Edison HS

OF

Logan White

Wayne St.

Jr.

Brantford, Ont. / Johnson C.V.I.

OF

Taylor Schulty

Hillsdale

Sr.

Woodstock, Ill. / Woodstock

DP

Jen Moore

Ashland

Fr.

Jeromesville, Ohio / Hillsdale

UT

Amy Dunleavy

Ferris St.

Jr.

Canton, Mich. / Canton

P

Sara Andrasik

Grand Valley State

Fr.

Sagamore Hills, Ohio / Nordonia

P

Rachael Stanzel

Ohio Dominican

So.

Angleton, TX / Angleton

P

Casi Rohr

Walsh

So.

Massillon, OH / Perry / Toledo

AL

Nikki Fulton

Wayne St.

Jr.

Stratford, Ont. / St. Michael Catholic S.S.

AL

Liz Hamming

Ferris St.

Sr.

 Hudsonville, Mich. / Hudsonville

GLIAC Softball All-Conference Honorable Mention

Pos.

Name

School

Year

Hometown/Previous School

OF

Taylor Menhart

Ashland

So.

Twinsburg, Ohio / Twinsburg

3B

Jerrica Young

Ashland

So.

Loundonville, Ohio / Loudonville

SS Michelle Tononi Ferris St. So. Clinton Township, Mich. / L'Anse Creuse

2B

Lainee Clay

Ferris St.

Sr.

Wheelersburg, Ohio / Wheelersburg

SS

Emily Reynolds

Findlay

Jr.

Wayne, Ohio / Elmwood

P

Tawna Whited

Findlay

Jr.

Madison, Ohio / Madison

IF

Kayleigh Bertram

Grand Valley State

Sr.

Lockport, Ill. (Lockport Township)

3B

Emily Holt

Grand Valley State

Sr.

Wyoming, Mich./Rogers

P/1B

Kristi Gordon

Hillsdale

Jr.

Carleton, Mich. / Monroe St. Mary's

3B

Sarah Grunert

Hillsdale

Fr.

Plain City, Ohio / Fairbanks

1B/OF Jeniffer Gratz

Lake Erie

Jr.
Richwood, Ohio / North Union
SS
MacKenzie Quinn

Lake Erie

Fr.
Ypsilanti, Mich. / Milan

C/IF

Amanda Maxon

Lake Superior State

So.

Munising, Mich. / Munising

P/IF

Felicia Gingrich

Lake Superior State

Jr.

 St. Johns, Mich. / St. Johns

P/1B Amy Donze

Malone

Fr. Hinckley, Ohio
SS Alexa Holztrager

Malone

Fr.
Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio

C/OF

Marisa Borkowski

Northwood

Sr.

Sterling Heights, Mich. / Stevenson

3B

Paige Shields

Northwood

Sr.

Sterling Heights, Mich. / Stevenson

3B/1B

Taylor Thomas

Ohio Dominican

So.

Bellville, Ohio / Clear Fork

OF

Elisabeth Weber

Ohio Dominican

Fr.

Canton, Ohio / Canton Central Catholic

IF

Kailah Happ

Saginaw Valley State

Sr.

Waterford, Mich. / Kettering

P

Jillian Williamson

Saginaw Valley State

Sr.

Sebewaing, Mich. / Unionville Sebewaing

IF

Emily Shaw

Tiffin

Jr.

Trenton, Mich. / Trenton

OF Payton Denman Tiffin So. Fredericktown, Ohio/ Highland

OF

Eryn Simon

Walsh

Jr.

Oregon, OH/Clay

IF

Calee Ruppel

Walsh

So.

Mogadore, Ohio

P

Mackenzie Boehler

Wayne State

Fr.

Saginaw, Mich. / Swan Valley

OF

Steph Foreman

Wayne State

Sr.

Cambridge, Ont. / Preston

View: Mobile | Desktop