April 27, 2012

Ashland's Kelley and Wayne State's Fulton Named 2012 GLIAC Softball Co-Players fo the Year"

Click here for printer-friendly (PDF) version of the All-GLIAC Teams

FINDLAY, Ohio - The Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (GLIAC) announced its 2012 All-GLIAC Softball Teams and Postseason Awards in conjunction with the Conference's annual Softball Tournament at the Marathon Diamonds in Findlay, Ohio. The awards were voted on by the conference softball coaches in ballot format.

Ashland University senior third baseman Alyssa Kelley (Mentor, Ohio) was named "Co-Player of the Year" along with Wayne State University sophomore second baseman Nikki Fulton (Stratford, Ont./St. Michael Catholic S.S.). The "Pitcher of the Year" award went to Ashland senior Emlyn Knerem (Brunswick, Ohio). Ohio Dominican University catcher Alex Cribari (Lyndhurst, Ohio/Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin) earned "Freshman of the Year" honors. Doug Woods of Grand Valley State University was named the GLIAC "Coach of the Year" by his peers.

The complete All-GLIAC Teams are listed below:

2012 All-GLIAC Softball Teams and Postseason Awards

Co-Players of the Year: Nikki Fulton (WSU) / Alyssa Kelley (AU)

Pitcher of the Year:  Emlyn Knerem (AU)

Freshman of the Year: Alex Cribari (ODU)

“Michael J. Corbett” GLIAC Coach of the Year:  Doug Woods (GVSU)

GLIAC Softball All-Conference First Team

Pos.

Name

School

Year

Hometown/Previous School

1B

Rebecca Ryan

Wayne State

Sr.

Westland, Mich./Dearborn Divine Child

2B

Nikki Fulton

Wayne State

So.

Stratford, Ont./St. Michael Catholic S.S.

SS

Stacey Klonowski

Northwood

So.

Canton, Mich.

3B

Alyssa Kelley

Ashland

Sr.

Mentor, Ohio

C

Alex Cribari

Ohio Dominican

Fr.

Lyndhurst, Ohio/Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin

OF

Nellie Kosola

Grand Valley State

Jr.

Frankfort, Ill./Lincoln Way East

OF

Taylor Schulty

Hillsdale

Jr.

Woodstock, Ill.

OF

Logan White

Wayne State

So.

Brantford, Ont./Johnson C.V.I.

DP

Katie Martin

Grand Valley State

Jr.

Ann Arbor, Mich.

UT

Brittany Dauterman

Findlay

Jr.

Bloomdale, Ohio/Elmwood

UT

Emily Holt

Grand Valley State

Jr.

Wyoming, Mich./Rogers

P

Emlyn Knerem

Ashland

Sr.

Brunswick, Ohio

P

Hannah Santora

Grand Valley State

Jr.

Carol Stream, Ill./Glenbard North

GLIAC Softball All-Conference Second Team

Pos.

Name

School

Year

Hometown/Previous School

1B

Kylee Crislip

Ohio Dominican

Sr.

Louisville, Ohio

2B

Andrea Martin

Northwood

Sr.

Ann Arbor, Mich./Huron

SS

Briauna Taylor

Grand Valley State

So.

Livonia, Mich./Franklin

3B

Alison Allen

Wayne State

Sr.

Redford, Mich./Farmington Hills Mercy

C

Natalie Wellman

Saginaw Valley State

Sr.

Fairhaven, Mich./Anchor Bay

OF

Rachel Hammer

Northwood

Jr.

Commerce,Mich./Lakeland

OF

Emily Jones

Grand Valley State

Jr.

Lapeer, Mich. /West

OF

Morgan Kramerich

Ferris State

Jr.

Crest Hill, Ill./Lockport

DP

Amy Dunleavy

Ferris State

So.

Canton, Mich.

UT

Payton Denman

Tiffin

Fr.

Fredericktown Ohio

UT

Amanda Maxon

Lake Superior State

Fr.

Munising, Mich.

P

Sam Cain

Wayne State

Sr.

Taylor, Mich./Kennedy

P

Laura Homan

Hillsdale

Sr.

Celina, Ohio

GLIAC Softball All-Conference Honorable Mention

Pos.

Name

School

Year

Hometown/Previous School

1B

Franki Gironda

Ashland

Jr.

Akron, Ohio/Hoban

2B

Cayla Seidler

Ashland

So.

Massillon, Ohio/Massillon Washington

1B

Chelsea Morris

Ferris State

Sr.

Jenison, Mich.

3B

Makenzi Peterson

Ferris State

Sr.

Big Rapids, Mich.

2B

Tori Allen

Findlay

So.

Toledo, Ohio/St. Ursula

OF

Jenna Motuza

Findlay

Jr.

Wickliffe, Ohio/Willoughby South

P

Andrea Nicholson

Grand Valley State

Sr.

Avon Lake, Ohio

C/IF

Carli Raisutis

Grand Valley State

Sr.

Palos Heights, Ill./Amos Alonzo Stagg

INF/OF

Jennifer Berlet

Hillsdale

Sr.

Walton, Ind./Lewis Cass

3B

Jessica Guertin

Hillsdale

Sr.

Lancaster, Calif./Desert Christian

C/3B

Ali Heming

Lake Erie

Sr.

Cincinnati, Ohio/Turpin

C/INF

Megan Foley

Lake Erie

Sr.

Brunswick, Ohio

INF

Haleigh Edgar

Lake Superior State

So.

Tecumseh, Mich.

C/OF

Ali Lince

Lake Superior State

Fr.

St. Clair Shores, Mich./Lakeview 

P/UT

Maddison Sebald

Northwood

Fr.

Bay City, Mich./Western

UT

Samantha Zaborowski

Northwood

So.

Taylor, Mich./Cabrini

P

Rachel Stanzel

Ohio Dominican

Fr.

Angleton, Texas

OF

Erin Sutter

Ohio Dominican

Sr.

Mansfield, Ohio/Madison Comprehensive

2B

Ashley Coffin

Saginaw Valley State

Sr.

Sterling Heights, Mich./Stevenson

1B

Lindsay Hayward

Saginaw Valley State

So.

Ancaster, Ont.

C/1B

Caitlin Houk

Tiffin

So.

Heath Ohio

3B

Amanda Temple

Tiffin

Sr.

Toledo, Ohio

OF

Stephanie Foreman

Wayne State

Jr.

Cambridge, Ont./Preston

SS

Lauren Histed

Wayne State

Sr.

Shelby Twp., Mich./Utica (Ohio Univ.)

View: Mobile | Desktop