February 28, 2009

Ashland Men, Grand Valley State Women Claim Titles at the 2009 GLIAC Indoor Track & Field Championships

University Center, Mich.-- The 2009 GLIAC Indoor Track and Field Championships were completed on Saturday, February 28, 2009.  The championships were held in the Ryder Center on the campus of Saginaw Valley State University in the James E. O'Neill Jr. arena.  

Final Results

Grand Valley State University's women's team and Ashland University's men's team claimed GLIAC titles.  The final team scores are listed below along with the 2009 All-GLIAC Indoor Track & Field teams.

Men - Final Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
==============================================
1) Ashland University 162
2) Grand Valley State 144
3) Saginaw Valley State 111.50
4) Tiffin University 73
5) Hillsdale College 58
6) Findlay The Univ. of 43
6) Northwood University 43
8) Lake Superior State Unive 17.50
9) Ferris State University 11

Women - Final Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
==============================================
1) Grand Valley State 205
2) Ashland University 134
3) Hillsdale College 77
4) Ferris State University 51
5) Northern Michigan Universi 47.50
6) Findlay The Univ. of 42
7) Tiffin University 36
8) Saginaw Valley State 28
9) Lake Superior State Unive 21.50
10) Northwood University 21

 

2009 Men's Indoor Track & Field All-Conference Team

Men's Track "Athlete of the Year" - Joe Horn, Jr, Ashland University

Men's Field "Athlete of the Year" - Mike Jeffery, So, Ashland University

Men's "Freshman of the Year" - Carlin Isles, Ashland University 

Men's "Coach of the Year" - Jud Logan, Ashland University

All Conference 1st Team
Men's 60 Meter Dash
Carlin Isles                                          Ashland

Men's 200 Meter Dash
Anthony Thomas                                Tiffin

Men's 400 Meter Dash
Joe Horn                                              Ashland

Men's 800 Meter Run
Todd Schuster                                     GVSU

Men's 1 Mile Run
Jeremy Lee                                          Tiffin

Men's 3000 Meter Run
Tyler Emmorey                                   GVSU

Men's 5000 Meter Run
Steve Genther                                     SVSU

Men's 60 Meter Hurdles
Sam Tilmon                                         SVSU

Men's 4x400 Meter Relay
Findlay (Name Names Provided)

Men's Dinstance Medley
SVSU: Ben Richards; Josh Arnold; Charlie Richards; Derek Stone

Men's High Jump
Elarto Hooper                                      SVSU

Men's Pole Vault
Dan Tieney                                          Ashland

Men's Long Jump
Carlin Isles                                          Ashland

Men's Triple Jump
Derek Top                                            Hillsdale

Men's Shot Put
Kurk Roberts                                       Ashland

Men's Weight Throw
Mike Jeffery                                         Ashland

Men's Heptathlon
Kyle McDaniel                                      SVSU

All Conference 2nd Team

Men's 60 Meter Dash
Robert Hayes                                      Northwood

Men's 200 Meter Dash
Joe Horn                                              Ashland

Men's 400 Meter Dash
Curtis Smithey                                     Findlay

Men's 800 Meter Run

Men's 1 Mile Run
Ryan Toth                                            GVSU

Men's 3000 Meter Run
Steve Genther                                     SVSU

Men's 5000 Meter Run
Tyler Emmorey                                     GVSU

60 Meter Hurdles
Sean Kemmerer                                   Ashland

Men's 4x400 Meter Relay
Ashland: Carlin Isles; Edwin Smith; Nick Bellanco; Joe Horn

Men's Distance Medley
Tiffin: Thomas Buxton; Mike Ballistrea; Marcus Johnson; Jeremy Lee

Men's High Jump
Nate Miller                                          GVSU

Men's Pole Vault
Lee Miller                                            Tiffin

Men's Long Jump
Paris Gooch                                         Northwood

Men's Triple Jump         
Nathaniel Smith                                  GVSU

Men's Shot Put
Aleksas Abromavicius                        GVSU

Men's Weight Throw
Ryan Loughney                                  Ashland

Men's Heptathlon
Joey Latz                                           GVSU

All Conference 3rd Team


Men's 60 Meter Dash

Anthony Thomas                                Tiffin

Men's 200 Meter Dash
Carlin Isles                                         Ashland

Men's 400 Meter Dash
Jared Krout                                         Hillsdale

Men's 800 Meter Run

Men's 1 Mile Run
Jeff Nordquist                                     GVSU

Men's 3000 Meter Run
Ryan Toth                                           GVSU

Men's 5000 Meter Run
Ross Faasse                                        GVSU

Men's 60 Meter Hurdles
Alan Dunson                                       Ashland

Men's 4x400 Meter Relay
GVSU; Bill Makela; Troy Rock; Craig Rumpf; John Goldwater

Men's Distance Medley
Ashland: Cameron Johnson; Edwin Smith; Tom Scott; Matt Stratman

Men's High Jump
Travis LeFlore                                    Tiffin

Men's Pole Vault
Keith Reiter                                        Tiffin

Men's Long Jump
Ryan Rademacher                              GVSU

Men's Triple Jump         
Patrick Wright                                    LSSU

Men's Shot Put
Blaine Maag                                       Ashland

Men's Weight Throw
Aaron Falk                                          Hillsdale

Men's Heptathlon
Mark Badowsky                                 SVSU

Honorable Mention


Men's 60 Meter Dash

1. Scott Chevalier                               SVSU
2. Will Fulton                                      Northwood
3. Zach Ball                                        Tiffin
4. Deven Keene                                 Tiffin
5. Jesse Ramirez                                Findlay

Men's 200 Meter Dash
1. Jared Krout                                     Hillsdale
2. Paul Davis                                       LSSU
3. Robert Haynes                                Northwood
4. Simon Cholometes                          Northwood
5.Deven Keene                                   Tiffin

Men's 400 Meter Dash
1. John Guagenti                                 Findlay
2. Nick Bellanco                                   Ashland
3. Simon Cholometes                          Northwood
4. Greg Schaible                                  Findlay
5. Edwin Smith                                    Ashland

Men's 800 Meter Run
1. Jared Fischer                                   Northwood
2. Charlie Richards                              SVSU
3. Thomas Buxton                               Tiffin
4. Derek Marr                                      GVSU
5. Craig Rumpf                                    GVSU

Men's 1 Mile Run
1. Jeff Wysong                                    Hillsdale
2. Ben Richards                                   SVSU
3. Charles Wysong                              Hillsdale
4. Derek Stone                                    SVSU
5. Pat Sage                                          GVSU

Men's 3000 Meter Run
1. Kyle Tweed                                      Findlay
2. Tim Jagielski                                    Hillsdale
3. Anthony Witt                                   GVSU
4. Cameron Johson                             Ashland
5. Chris Hammer                                 GVSU

Men's 5000 Meter Run
1. Paul Zielinski                                   GVSU
2. Jesse Evans                                    SVSU
3. Nathan Knisely                                GVSU
4. Cory Irwin                                       Findlay
5. Mike Andreski                                  Findlay

Men's 60 Meter Hurdles
1. Joey Latz                                         GVSU
2. Ramone Brant                                  Tiffin
3. Cyrus Granger                                 Ashland
4. Bill Makela                                       GVSU
5. Marcus Bennett                               Northwood

Men's 4x400 Meter Relay
1. Northwood
2. Tiffin
3. SVSU
4. LSSU
5. Hillsdale

Men's Distance Medley
1. Hillsdale
2. GVSU
3. Findlay
4. Northwood
5. LSSU

Men's High Jump
1. Ryan Simmons         (tie)                SVSU
1. Dana Skytta            (tie)                 LSSU
3. Joe Dugall                                       SVSU
4. Andrew Dodson                              Hillsdale
5. Cory Vales                                      Findlay

Men's Pole Vault
1. Michael Yassay                               Hillsdale
2. Brian Mozena                                  Ashland
3. Greg Burns                                      FSU
4. Quinton Dennis                               GVSU
5. Matt Gordeneer                              GVSU

Men's Long Jump
1. Nate Logan                                     Ashland
2. Mark Badowsky                               SVSU
3. Jared Krout                                     Hillsdale
4. Joey Latz                                         GVSU
5. Weston Buchan                               GVSU

Men's Triple Jump
1. Nate Cooper                                   Ashland
2. Robert Metellus                              GVSU
3. Nick Bellanco                                   Ashland
4. Paris Gooch                                     Northwood
5. Joe Horn                                          Ashland

Men's Shot Put
1. Sean Egan                                      SVSU
2. Kyle Eno                                         GVSU
3. Chase Sniadecki                             Ashland
4. Cory Meuleman                              Ashland
5. Matt Armstrong                              GVSU

Men's Weight Throw
1. James Eric                                       Findlay
2. Kurt Roberts                                   Ashland
3. Juston Dailey                                  Hillsdale
4. Josh Koglin                                     SVSU
5. Aleksas Abromavicius                     GVSU

Men's Heptathlon
1. Carsten Krohn
2. Tyler Kreim
3. Michael Coyne
4. Dan Snyder
5. Aaron Wilkins

 

2009 Women's Indoor Track & Field All-Conference Team

Women's Track "Athlete of the Year" - Candice Wheat, Jr, Grand Valley State University

Women's Field "Athlete of the Year" - Tara Cooper, So, Ashland University

Women's "Freshman of the Year" - Raven Clay, Jr, University of Findlay

Women's "Coach of the Year" - Jerry Baltes, Grand Valley State University

 

All Conference 1st Team


Women's 60 Meter Dash
Candice Wheat                                   GVSU

Women's Indoor Pentathlon
Leighann Dowell                                 SVSU

Women's 5000 meter run
Tine Muir                                            FSU

Women's Pole Vault
Diana Noonan                                   GVSU

Women's Weight Throw
Tara Cooper                                      Ashland

Women's Distance Medley
GVSU
Monica Kinney
Karie McDonald
Susie Rivard
Katherine McCarthy

Women's Long Jump
Steph Abbott                                      Ashland

Women's 400 Meter Dash
Kristen Nozime                                   GVSU

Women's 1 Mile Run
Mikinzie Stuart                                   FSU

Women's 60 Meter Hurdles
Candice Wheat                                   GVSU

Women's Pole Vault
Dianna Noonan                                   GVSU

Women's 200 Meter Dash
Alissa Klaehn                                      Ashland

Women's 800 Meter Run
Monica Kinney                                   GVSU

Women's 3000 Meter Run
Samantha Messina                              Northwood

Women's 5000 Meter Run
Tina Muir                                            FSU

Women's High Jump
Abby Kacsandi                                   Ashland

Women's Shot Put
Elise Bottarini                                     Ashland

Women's Triple Jump
Bailey Franklin                                    Northern Michigan

Women's 4x400 Meter Relay
GVSU: Kirsten Nozime; Kayla Vallar; Jade Hull; Candice Wheat

 

All Conference 2nd Team


Women's 60 Meter Dash
Andrea Bader                                     Tiffin

Women's 400 Meter Dash
Kayla Vallar                                        GVSU

Women's 1 Mile Run
Amanda Putt                                       Hillsdale

Women's 60 Meter Hurdles
Raven Clay                                         Findlay

Women's Pole Vault
Jocelyn Kuksa                                     GVSU

Women's 200 Meter Dash
Marta Scheiwe                                    Ashland

Women's 800 Meter Run
Stephanie Charnigo                             Findlay

Women's 3000 Meter Run
Katherine McHenry                            Findlay

Women's 5000 Meter Run
Shaylee Vanderbaan                           GVSU

Women's High Jump
Maegan Doyen                                    GVSU

Women's Shot Put
Kristen Ameling                                  Tiffin

Women's Triple Jump
Taylor Patton                                      LSSU

Women's 4x400 Meter Relay
Findlay (No Names Provided)

Women's Indoor Pentathlon
Jocelyn Kuksa                                     GVSU

Women's 5000 meter run
Shaylee Vanderbaan                          GVSU

Women's Pole Vault
Jocelyn Kuksa                                     GVSU

Women's Weight Throw
Michelle Stark                                     Ashland

Women's Distance Medley
Paige Onweller
Jade Kaufman
Nikki Wiers
Mikinzie Stuart, FSU             

Women's Long Jump
Alissa Klaehn                                     Ashland

 

All Conference 3rd Team


Women's 60 Meter Dash

Raven Clay                                         Findlay

Women's 400 Meter Dash
Steph Tinney                                       Ashland

Women's 1 Mile Run
Karie McDonald                                   GVSU

Women's 60 Meter Hurdles
Alissa Klaehn                                      Ashland

Women's Pole Vault
Kellie Kieren                                       GVSU

Women's 200 Meter Dash
Andrea Bader                                     Tiffin

Women's 800 Meter Run
Katherine McCarthy                           GVSU

Women's 3000 Meter Run
Jean Hollerbach                                   SVSU

Women's 5000 Meter Run
Sara Parks                                           GVSU

Women's High Jump
Heather VanderSlik                            GVSU

Women's Shot Put
Kelly Ash                                            Ashland

Women's Triple Jump
Kelsey Schuler                                    Hillsdale

Women's 4x400 Meter Relay
Ashland: Steph Tinney; Alissa Klaehn; Angelique Cunningham; Leah Allen

Women's Indoor Pentathlon

Bailey Franklin                        Northern Michigan

Women's 5000 meter run
Sara Parks                               GVSU

Women's Pole Vault
Kellie Kieren                           GVSU

Women's Weight Throw
Molly Poel                               GVSU

Women's Distance Medley
Hillsdale

Amanda Putt
Jasmine Mays
Jennifer Shaffer
Erin Brunko

Women's Long Jump
Ana Kidder                             Ashland

 

All-GLIAC Honorable Mention


Women's 60 Meter Dash

1. Alissa Klaehn                                  Ashland
2. Ana Kidder                                     Ashland
3. Steph Abbott                                  Ashland
4. Serena Black                                   GVSU
5. Rachel Hettinger                             Northwood

Women's 400 Meter Dash
1. Marta Scheiwe                                Hillsdale
2. Krystle Wilson                                FSU
3. Ashley Morrow                               SVSU
4. Catherine Angeli                             Northern Michigan
5.Angela Brooks                                 Northern Michigan

Women's 1 Mile Run
1. Susie Rivard                                    GVSU
2. Paige Onweller                                FSU
3. Eileen Creutz                                  GVSU
4. Leah Allen                                      Ashland
5. Rebecca Winchester                        GVSU

Women's 60 Meter Hurdles
1. Katheryn Hunt                                Hillsdale
2. Amber Triner                                   GVSU
3. Natalie Bertucci                              Northern Michigan
4. Jade Hull                                         GVSU
5. Danielle Fonseca                             GVSU

Women's Pole Vault
1. Sarah Kauk                                     Hillsdale
2. Emily McKerchie                            GVSU
3.Stacey Westphal                              SVSU
4. Chalsea Wackernagel                      Hillsdale
5. Karin Diebold                                 Northern Michigan

Women's 200 Meter Dash
1. Amber Triner                                   GVSU
2. Serena Black                                   GVSU
3. Catherine Angeli                             Northern Michigan
4. Krystle Wilson                                FSU
5. Rachel Hettinger                             Northwood

Women's 800 Meter Run
1. Lindsey Schmitmeyer                     Findlay
2. Katie Alfredson                              GVSU
3. Hannah Stone                                 Northwood
4. Stephanie Ostrenga                         GVSU
5. Jennifer Shaffer                              Hillsdale

Women's 3000 Meter Run
1. Megan Pittoors                                SVSU
2. Rachel Trombley                             SVSU
3. Jess Krob                                         Northern Michigan
4. Amber Chase                                  Ashland
5. Kayla Nowak                                  LSSU

Women's 5000 Meter Run
1. Katie Scott                                      LSSU
2. Melissa TenKate                             Hillsdale
3. Megan Josey                                   FSU
4. Chelsea Savage                               SVSU
5. Erin Cvengros                                 Hillsdale

Women's High Jump
1. Megan Gill                                      Tiffin
2. Clara Leutheuser                             Hillsdale
3. Bailey Franklin                                Northern Michigan
4. Taylor Patton                                  LSSU
5. Katie Winiarski                               LSSU

Women's Shot Put
1. Tara Cooper                                    Ashland
2. Danielle Peterson                            Tiffin
3. Erin Lines                                        Findlay
4. Kathy Dirksen                                 Hillsdale
5. Molly Poel                                       GVSU

Women's Triple Jump
1. Melissa Christensen                        Northern Michigan
2. Cheryl Bourne                                 Ashland
3. Ana Kidder                                     Ashland
4. Aubrey Calligan                              Hillsdale
5. Christina Ferguson                          SVSU

Women's 4x400 Relay
1. Hillsdale
2. SVSU
3. Northern Michiga
4. Northwood
5. Tiffin

 

Women's Indoor Pentathlon

1. Stephanie McCarthy           GVSU
2. Amber Pearsall                    GVSU
3. Cheryl Bourne                     Ashland
4. Kendra Brown                    SVSU
5. Melissa Christensen            Northern Michigan

Women's 5000 meter run
1. Katie Scott                          LSSU
2. Melissa TenKatie                Hillsdale
3. Megan Josey                       FSU
4. Chelsea Savage                   SVSU
5. Erin Cvengros                     Hillsdale

Women's Pole Vault
1. Sarah Kauk                         Hillsdale
2. Emily McKerchie                GVSU
3. Stacey Westphal                 SVSU
4. Chalsea Wackernagel          Hillsdale
5. Karin Dievold                     Northern Michigan

Women's Weight Throw
1. Elise Bottarini                     Ashland
2. Krista Squiers                      Northern Michigan
3. Kristen Cameron                 Northwood
4. Kathy Dirksen                     Hillsdale
5. Erin Lines                            Findlay

Women's Distance Medley
1. Northwood
2. Ashland
3. Northern Michigan
4. SVSU
5. Findlay

Women's Long Jump
1. Katheryn Hunt                    Hillsdale
2. Andrea Bader                     Tiffin
3. Melissa Christensen            Northern Michigan
4. Erin Wright                         Findlay
5. Bailey Franklin                    Northern Michigan

View: Mobile | Desktop