2012 GLIAC Men's Golf Championship Information

 

2012 GLIAC MEN"S GOLF CHAMPIONSHIP
Hosted by Ashland University

Elyria Country Club 
41625 Oberlin-Elyria Road
Elyria, Ohio 44035
Phone: (440) 322-6391

(Click here for map & driving directions) / (Click here to download information packet)


Click here for Live Scoring & Results

Schedule of Events:

Saturday, October 13th

Noon -  Registration
1 p.m. -  Practice Round – Box lunches for players & coaches
3 p.m. - Coaches’ Meeting
7:00 p.m. - Dinner Banquet (players & coaches only)

Sunday, October 14th
11:30 a.m. 1st Round – Tee Times begin

Monday, October 15th
11:00 a.m. 2nd Round – Tee Times begin

Tuesday, October 16th
9:00 a.m. Final Round – Tee Times begin

*Driving Range will be available one hour before the first tee time each day (Weather/Frost permitting)

Sunday, October 14, 2012

Driving Range available 10:30 AM  (Weather/Frost permitting)

 

Group Course Time Start
Hole
Player 1 Player 2 Player 3 Player 4
1 Championship (Blue) 11:30 1  Eric Johnson
Wayne St.
 Chris Cunningham
Grand Valley State
 Jon Klein
Tiffin (Ohio)
2 Championship (Blue) 11:38 1  Alex Laserra
Wayne St.
 Jack Rider
Grand Valley State
 Andrew Bolinger
Tiffin (Ohio)
3 Championship (Blue) 11:46 1  Tyler Laserra
Wayne St.
 Joel Siegel
Grand Valley State
 Tyler Maranville
Tiffin (Ohio)
4 Championship (Blue) 11:54 1  Reid Dean
Wayne St.
 Chris Beltzer
Grand Valley State
 Luke Schlicher
Tiffin (Ohio)
5 Championship (Blue) 12:02 1  Rob Favaro
Wayne St.
 Tyler Polulak
Grand Valley State
 John Tidenberg
Tiffin (Ohio)
6 Championship (Blue) 12:10 1  Trent Davison
Ferris State
 Eric Gandy
Saginaw Valley State
 Austin Schreiber
Ashland
7 Championship (Blue) 12:18 1  Tyler Robinson
Ferris State
 Dustin Vogl
Saginaw Valley State
 Brendan Jenkins
Ashland
8 Championship (Blue) 12:26 1  Luke Trocchio
Ferris State
 Micah Skidmore
Saginaw Valley State
 Eric Dowiatt
Ashland
9 Championship (Blue) 12:34 1  Ben Cook
Ferris State
 Adam Hansen
Saginaw Valley State
 Mark Scott Jr.
Ashland
10 Championship (Blue) 12:42 1  Chris Eaton
Ferris State
 Wyatt Drost
Saginaw Valley State
 Nick Blackburn
Ashland
11 Championship (Blue) 11:30 10  Kevin Hartoin
Ohio Dominican
 Blair Turner
Northwood U. MI
 Marcus Hunt
Findlay
12 Championship (Blue) 11:38 10  Connor Stookey
Ohio Dominican
 Gilles Medale
Northwood U. MI
 Jack Kastor
Findlay
13 Championship (Blue) 11:46 10  Tyler Sebert
Ohio Dominican
 Bruce Eccleton
Northwood U. MI
 Dustin Lieber
Findlay
14 Championship (Blue) 11:54 10  Tyler Smith
Ohio Dominican
 Matt Benson
Northwood U. MI
 Chien-Han Sung
Findlay
15 Championship (Blue) 12:02 10  Conor O'Hea
Ohio Dominican
 Blake Bonatz
Northwood U. MI
 Ty Tweed
Findlay
16 Championship (Blue) 12:10 10  Doug Piesko
Lake Superior St. U.
 Jared Reid
Northern Michigan U.
 Mike Guarino
Lake Erie College
17 Championship (Blue) 12:18 10  Ryan Headly
Malone University
 Jeff Cockerham
Walsh University
 Andrew McKenney
Lake Superior St. U.
18 Championship (Blue) 12:26 10  Ben Johnson
Northern Michigan U.
 Tyler Walters
Lake Erie College
 Jon Clark
Malone University
19 Championship (Blue) 12:34 10  Eric Bowman
Walsh University
 Sean Stubbs
Lake Superior St. U.
 Ayrton Mantha
Northern Michigan U.
20 Championship (Blue) 12:42 10  Jay Schiffbauer
Lake Erie College
 Connor McCaulley
Malone University
 Brandon Shannon
Walsh University
21 Championship (Blue) 12:50 10  Justin Helmholdt
Lake Superior St. U.
 Patrick Sweeney
Northern Michigan U.
 Bart Wyss
Lake Erie College
22 Championship (Blue) 12:58 10  Garrison Myles
Malone University
 Chuck Demchak
Walsh University
 Nathan Stump
Lake Superior St. U.
23 Championship (Blue) 1:06 10  Austin LeGault
Northern Michigan U.
 Jimmy Wild
Lake Erie College
 Matt Ludlow
Malone University
 Carl Lemmon
Walsh University

 

 

Monday, October 15, 2012

Driving Range available 10:00 AM  (Weather/Frost permitting)


Round 2 Tee Times  (Based on Team scores after round 1)

(Click here for printer friendly tee time with names)


Course Hole Time Player 1 Player 2 Player 3 Player 4
1 Championship (Blue)    1 11:00   Connor Stookey
Ohio Dominican  
Wyatt Drost
Saginaw Valley State  
Rob Favaro
Wayne St.  
 
2 Championship (Blue)    1 11:08   Kevin Hartoin
Ohio Dominican  
Adam Hansen
Saginaw Valley State  
Alex Laserra
Wayne St.  
 
3 Championship (Blue)    1 11:16   Conor O'Hea
Ohio Dominican  
Eric Gandy
Saginaw Valley State  
Tyler Laserra
Wayne St.  
 
4 Championship (Blue)    1 11:24   Tyler Smith
Ohio Dominican  
Micah Skidmore
Saginaw Valley State  
Reid Dean
Wayne St.  
 
5 Championship (Blue)    1 11:32   Tyler Sebert
Ohio Dominican  
Dustin Vogl
Saginaw Valley State  
Eric Johnson
Wayne St.  
 
6 Championship (Blue)    1 11:40   Chris Eaton
Ferris State  
Mark Scott Jr.
Ashland  
Luke Schlicher
Tiffin (Ohio)  
 
7 Championship (Blue)    1 11:48   Trent Davison
Ferris State  
Austin Schreiber
Ashland  
John Tidenberg
Tiffin (Ohio)  
 
8 Championship (Blue)    1 11:56   Luke Trocchio
Ferris State  
Nick Blackburn
Ashland  
Tyler Maranville
Tiffin (Ohio)  
 
9 Championship (Blue)    1 12:04   Tyler Robinson
Ferris State  
Eric Dowiatt
Ashland  
Andrew Bolinger
Tiffin (Ohio)  
 
10 Championship (Blue)    1 12:12   Ben Cook
Ferris State  
Brendan Jenkins
Ashland  
Jon Klein
Tiffin (Ohio)  
 
11 Championship (Blue)    10 11:00   Eric Bowman
Walsh University  
Matt Ludlow
Malone University  
Doug Piesko
Lake Superior St. U.  
 
12 Championship (Blue)    10 11:08   Carl Lemmon
Walsh University  
Garrison Myles
Malone University  
Justin Helmholdt
Lake Superior St. U.  
 
13 Championship (Blue)    10 11:16   Jeff Cockerham
Walsh University  
Connor McCaulley
Malone University  
Sean Stubbs
Lake Superior St. U.  
 
14 Championship (Blue)    10 11:24   Brandon Shannon
Walsh University  
Ryan Headly
Malone University  
Nathan Stump
Lake Superior St. U.  
 
15 Championship (Blue)    10 11:32   Chuck Demchak
Walsh University  
Jon Clark
Malone University  
Andrew McKenney
Lake Superior St. U.  
 
16 Championship (Blue)    10 11:40   Ben Johnson
Northern Michigan U.  
Blake Bonatz
Northwood U. MI  
Bart Wyss
Lake Erie College  
 
17 Championship (Blue)    10 11:48   Chien-Han Sung
Findlay  
Chris Cunningham
Grand Valley State  
Jared Reid
Northern Michigan U.  
 
18 Championship (Blue)    10 11:56   Bruce Eccleton
Northwood U. MI  
Jimmy Wild
Lake Erie College  
Jack Kastor
Findlay  
 
19 Championship (Blue)    10 12:04   Chris Beltzer
Grand Valley State  
Austin LeGault
Northern Michigan U.  
Blair Turner
Northwood U. MI  
 
20 Championship (Blue)    10 12:12   Jay Schiffbauer
Lake Erie College  
Marcus Hunt
Findlay  
Tyler Polulak
Grand Valley State  
 
21 Championship (Blue)    10 12:20   Patrick Sweeney
Northern Michigan U.  
Gilles Medale
Northwood U. MI  
Mike Guarino
Lake Erie College  
 
22 Championship (Blue)    10 12:28   Dustin Lieber
Findlay  
Jack Rider
Grand Valley State  
Ayrton Mantha
Northern Michigan U.  
 
23 Championship (Blue)    10 12:36   Matt Benson
Northwood U. MI  
Tyler Walters
Lake Erie College  
Ty Tweed
Findlay  
Joel Siegel
Grand Valley State

 

 

Tuesday, October 16, 2012

Driving Range available 8:00 AM  (Weather/Frost permitting)


Tee Times  (Based on Team scores after round 2)

(Click here for printer friendly tee time with names)



Course Hole Time Player 1 Player 2 Player 3 Player 4
1 Championship (Blue)    1 09:00   Chris Beltzer
Grand Valley State  
Rob Favaro
Wayne St.  
Adam Hansen
Saginaw Valley State  
 
2 Championship (Blue)    1 09:08   Tyler Polulak
Grand Valley State  
Alex Laserra
Wayne St.  
Wyatt Drost
Saginaw Valley State  
 
3 Championship (Blue)    1 09:16   Chris Cunningham
Grand Valley State  
Reid Dean
Wayne St.  
Eric Gandy
Saginaw Valley State  
 
4 Championship (Blue)    1 09:24   Jack Rider
Grand Valley State  
Tyler Laserra
Wayne St.  
Dustin Vogl
Saginaw Valley State  
 
5 Championship (Blue)    1 09:32   Joel Siegel
Grand Valley State  
Eric Johnson
Wayne St.  
Micah Skidmore
Saginaw Valley State  
 
6 Championship (Blue)    1 09:40   Mark Scott Jr.
Ashland  
Chris Eaton
Ferris State  
John Tidenberg
Tiffin (Ohio)  
 
7 Championship (Blue)    1 09:48   Nick Blackburn
Ashland  
Tyler Robinson
Ferris State  
Andrew Bolinger
Tiffin (Ohio)  
 
8 Championship (Blue)    1 09:56   Eric Dowiatt
Ashland  
Ben Cook
Ferris State  
Luke Schlicher
Tiffin (Ohio)  
 
9 Championship (Blue)    1 10:04   Austin Schreiber
Ashland  
Luke Trocchio
Ferris State  
Tyler Maranville
Tiffin (Ohio)  
 
10 Championship (Blue)    1 10:12   Brendan Jenkins
Ashland  
Trent Davison
Ferris State  
Jon Klein
Tiffin (Ohio)  
 
11 Championship (Blue)    10 09:00   Eric Bowman
Walsh University  
Matt Ludlow
Malone University  
Bart Wyss
Lake Erie College  
 
12 Championship (Blue)    10 09:08   Carl Lemmon
Walsh University  
Garrison Myles
Malone University  
Jimmy Wild
Lake Erie College  
 
13 Championship (Blue)    10 09:16   Jeff Cockerham
Walsh University  
Ryan Headly
Malone University  
Tyler Walters
Lake Erie College  
 
14 Championship (Blue)    10 09:24   Brandon Shannon
Walsh University  
Connor McCaulley
Malone University  
Jay Schiffbauer
Lake Erie College  
 
15 Championship (Blue)    10 09:32   Chuck Demchak
Walsh University  
Jon Clark
Malone University  
Mike Guarino
Lake Erie College  
 
16 Championship (Blue)    10 09:40   Ben Johnson
Northern Michigan U.  
Chien-Han Sung
Findlay  
Justin Helmholdt
Lake Superior St. U.  
 
17 Championship (Blue)    10 09:48   Connor Stookey
Ohio Dominican  
Blake Bonatz
Northwood U. MI  
Austin LeGault
Northern Michigan U.  
 
18 Championship (Blue)    10 09:56   Jack Kastor
Findlay  
Doug Piesko
Lake Superior St. U.  
Kevin Hartoin
Ohio Dominican  
 
19 Championship (Blue)    10 10:04   Bruce Eccleton
Northwood U. MI  
Jared Reid
Northern Michigan U.  
Dustin Lieber
Findlay  
 
20 Championship (Blue)    10 10:12   Nathan Stump
Lake Superior St. U.  
Conor O'Hea
Ohio Dominican  
Gilles Medale
Northwood U. MI  
 
21 Championship (Blue)    10 10:20   Ayrton Mantha
Northern Michigan U.  
Ty Tweed
Findlay  
Andrew McKenney
Lake Superior St. U.  
 
22 Championship (Blue)    10 10:28   Tyler Sebert
Ohio Dominican  
Blair Turner
Northwood U. MI  
Patrick Sweeney
Northern Michigan U.  
 
23 Championship (Blue)    10 10:36   Marcus Hunt
Findlay  
Sean Stubbs
Lake Superior St. U.  
Tyler Smith
Ohio Dominican  
Matt Benson
Northwood U. MI

 

* - Awards presentation immediately following play on Tuesday near # 18 green scoring area.

* - Rules Officials: TBA


Awards

The Conference Champion is determined by the order of finish in the conference tournament. The championship team will receive a trophy and individual medals. The tournament medalist will receive an award.


Live Stats/Media
Golfstat and the championship will host live scoring after every three holes. 

View: Mobile | Desktop