2011 GLIAC Men's Golf Championship Information

2011 GLIAC MEN"S GOLF CHAMPIONSHIP
Hosted by Ferris State University

Eagle Eye Golf Course at Hawk Hollow
15101 Chandler Rd., Bath, MI 48808
Telephone: 517-641-4295

(Click here for map & driving directions) / (Click here to download information packet)


Click here for Live Scoring & Results

Schedule of Events:

Saturday, October 1, 2011

Driving Range will be available at 11:00.
 

Practice Round 1:00 PM Shot-Gun Start

Hole Assignments (two threesomes per team, including coach):

(#1-AU), (#8-FSU), (#9-UF), (#10-GVSU), (#11-LEC), (#12-LSSU), (#13-NMU), (#14-NU), (#15-ODU),
(#16-SVSU), (#17-TU), (#18-WSU)

6:30 PM Buffet and Banquet at Clubhouse immediately following play.
(Teams only, no parents or fans please.)

 

Sunday, October 2, 2011

Driving Range available 7:30 AM  (Weather/Frost permitting)

Tee Times

Hole #1
8:30 Northwood-1, Ashland-1, Ferris State-1
8:40 Northwood-2, Ashland-2, Ferris State-2
8:50 Northwood-3, Ashland-3, Ferris State-3
9:00 Northwood-4, Ashland-4, Ferris State-4
9:10 Northwood-5, Ashland-5, Ferris State-5
9:20 Grand Valley-1 Findlay-1 Wayne State-1
9:30 Grand Valley-2 Findlay-2 Wayne State-2
9:40 Grand Valley-3 Findlay-3 Wayne State-3
9:50 Grand Valley-4 Findlay-4 Wayne State-4
10:00 Grand Valley-5 Findlay-5 Wayne State-5 

Hole #10     
8:30   Tiffin-1, Saginaw Valley-1, Ohio Dominican-1
8:40   Tiffin-2, Saginaw Valley-2, Ohio Dominican-2
8:50   Tiffin-3, Saginaw Valley-3, Ohio Dominican-3
9:00   Tiffin-4, Saginaw Valley-4, Ohio Dominican-4
9:10   Tiffin-5, Saginaw Valley-5, Ohio Dominican-5
9:20 Lake Superior State-1, Lake Erie-1, Northern Michigan-1
9:30 Lake Superior State-2, Lake Erie-2, Northern Michigan-2
9:40 Lake Superior State-3, Lake Erie-3, Northern Michigan-3
9:50 Lake Superior State-4, Lake Erie-4, Northern Michigan-4
10:00 Lake Superior State-5, Lake Erie-5, Northern Michigan-5

*Rounds 1 & 2 are “Continuous Play” rounds, but each player will be allowed a short break between rounds.


Monday, October 3, 2011

Driving Range available 7:30 AM  (Weather/Frost permitting)


Tee Times  (Based on Team scores after first two rounds)

Hole #1                                
8:30 6-5 5-5 4-5
8:40 6-4 5-4 4-4
8:50 6-3 5-3 4-3
9:00 6-2 5-2 4-2
9:10 6-1 5-1 4-1
9:20 3-5 2-5 1-5
9:30 3-4 2-4 1-4
9:40 3-3 2-3 1-3
9:50 3-2 2-2 1-2
10:00 3-1 2-1 1-1

Hole #10
8:30 12-5 11-5 10-5
8:40 12-4 11-4 10-4
8:50 12-3 11-3 10-3
9:00 12-2 11-2 10-2
9:10 12-1 11-1 10-1
9:20   9-5   8-5   7-5
9:30   9-4   8-4   7-4
9:40   9-3   8-3   7-3
9:50   9-2   8-2   7-2
10:00   9-1   8-1   7-1


* - Awards presentation immediately following play on Monday near # 18 green scoring area.

* - Rules Officials: Mr. Terry Kildea (Sun. & Mon.), Mr. Mick Kildea (Sun.) & Mr. Tom Wilson (Mon.) will serve as rules officials.


Awards

The Conference Champion is determined by the order of finish in the conference tournament. The championship team will receive a trophy and individual medals. The tournament medalist will receive an award.


Live Stats/Media
Golfstat and the championship will host live scoring after every three holes. 

View: Mobile | Desktop