North
Rank Team Votes '12-'13
1 Michigan Tech (16) 177 21-9
2 Wayne State (8) 167 22-9
3 Grand Valley State 143 19-8
4 Ferris St. 124 13-13
5 Saginaw Valley St. 85 13-14
6 Northern Michigan 70 13-14
7 Northwood 64 12-16
8 Lake Superior St. 34 5-21

South
Rank Team Votes '12-'13
1 Ashland (13) 178 37-1
2 Findlay (10) 177 24-6
3 Hillsdale 122 11-14
4 Malone 117 14-12
5 Tiffin (1) 103 11-15
6 Ohio Dominican 85 11-15
7 Walsh 56 8-18
8 Lake Erie 26 4-23

2013-14 GLIAC Women's Basketball Preview

By Brian Lester, Special Writer for the GLIAC


BAY CITY, Mich. – The Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (GLIAC) is the home of the reigning NCAA Division II national champion as Ashland completed a remarkable run to the title this past season after finishing as the runner-up during the 2011-12 campaign.

But the Eagles, who have won the last two conference tournament titles, will have a different look and several teams will be hungry to replace AU as the best team in the conference. In the South Division, Findlay and Hillsdale should both be viable contenders for the championship while the North Division is loaded with potential title contenders, including Michigan Tech and Wayne State, which played in the Sweet 16 last year and nearly pulled off an upset of the Eagles in that game. Grand Valley State and Ferris State can't be counted out either in the title hunt.

2013 Women's Basketball Preseason All-GLIAC Teams

2013 GLIAC Women’s Basketball
Preseason Player of the Year

Sara Deshone

FSU

Sr.

G

2013 Women’s Basketball
North Division
Preseason
All-GLIAC Teams

First Team

Name

School

Yr.

Pos.

Christina Branch FSU So. F
Shareta Brown WSU Jr. F
Alyssa Colla NMU Jr. G
Sara Deshone FSU Jr.

G

Jillian Ritchie MTU Jr. F

Second Team

Dani Blake

MTU

So.

G

Katherine LaPrariie
GVSU Jr. F

Gabrielle Rivette

NU

Jr.

G

Lauren Robak

NU

So. C

Sam Zirzow

SVSU

Jr.

F

2013 Women’s Basketball
South Division
Preseason
All-GLIAC Teams

First Team

Name

School

Yr.

Pos.

Ciara Geiger

UF

Jr.

G

Kacee Hockenberry

ODU

Jr.

PG

Karli Mast

TU

Sr.

G

Alyssa Miller

AU

Sr. G

Taylor Woods

AU

Jr.

G

Second Team

Maggie Berry

WU

Sr.

G

Marissa DeMott

HC

Sr.

G

Megan Fogt

HC

Jr.

F

M. Scherpenberg ODU So.

F

Margaret Wuebker

UF

So.

F